Steven Soderbergh

by andrew on July 3, 2015

"Haywire" Los Angeles Premiere Co-Hosted by Playboy - Arrivals

Birth Name: Steven Andrew Soderbergh

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 14, 1963

Ethnicity:
*Swedish, Irish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Steven Soderbergh is an American director, writer, producer, cinematographer, and editor. He won the Academy Award for Best Director for Traffic (2000).

Steven is the son of Mary Ann Mitchell “Midge” (Bernard) and Peter Andrew Soderbergh, a dean and professor at Louisiana State University College of Education. For his work as editor, Steven is credited under his mother’s name, Mary Ann Bernard. Steven is married to television personality Jules Asner. He has two children, including one with his former wife, actress Betsy Brantley.

Steven’s paternal grandparents were Sven Eric Berkov Soderbergh and Mary Margaret McGowan. Sven was born in Jakob och Johannes, Stockholm, Sweden. Mary Margaret was born in New York.

Steven’s maternal grandparents were Anthony James Bernardo/Bernard and Clara Venturine (whose parents were likely Salvatore Venturine and Marie). Anthony was born in New York, to Italian parents. Clara was born in Pennsylvania, also to Italian parents.

Steven has also said that his mother had “a little Irish” ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Sources: Some family history information on Steven’s father (in Swedish) – http://aforum.genealogi.se

Obituary of Steven’s father – http://files.usgwarchives.net

Steven’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Steven’s mother – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew January 29, 2016 at 12:11 pm

http://www.vulture.com/2013/01/steven-soderbergh-in-conversation.html

“My father was Swedish and Irish and my mother was Italian with a little Irish in there as well”

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=124919734

andrew January 29, 2016 at 6:09 pm

@ follers

I had no clue Steven Soderbergh was part Italian when I submitted him, I just knew “Soderbergh” was a Swedish surname. As far as we know he has more Italian ancestry than Robert De Niro.

follers January 29, 2016 at 8:43 pm

Yes, he clearly has more Italian ancestry than DeNiro.

Previous post:

Next post: