Steve Young

Birth Name: Jon Steven Young

Place of Birth: Salt Lake City, Utah, U.K.

Date of Birth: October 11, 1961

Ethnicity: English (mainly), small amounts of Scottish, Irish, Welsh, German, and French

Steve Young is an American former professional football quarterback. He played 15 seasons in the NFL. He is in the NFL Hall of Fame as a San Fransisco 49’er. He was voted MVP for Super Bowl XXIX (1995).

Steve is the son of Sherry (Steed) and LeGrande “Grit” Young. Steve’s ancestry is mainly English, with some Scottish, and remote Welsh, German, and French. His great-great-great-grandfather was Brigham Young, who was the second president of the LDS (Mormon) church. Steve was himself raised LDS. He is married to Barbara Graham, with whom he has four children.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was Scott Richmond Young (the son of Seymour Bicknell Young, Jr. and Carlie Louine Clawson). Scott was born in Utah. Seymour was the son of Seymour Bicknell Young and Ann Elizabeth Riter. Carlie was the daughter of Hiram Bradley Clawson and Emily Augusta Young.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was Louise Leonard (the daughter of George Marvin Leonard and Mary Ann Sanders). Louise was born in Utah. George was the son of Truman Leonard, Jr. and Mary Ann Meadows, who was born in Strensham, Worcestershire, England. Steve’s great-grandmother Mary Ann was the daughter of David Albert Sanders, who was born in Charlton, Wychavon District, Worcestershire, England, and of Lucy Grover.

Steve’s maternal grandfather was Arnold Gorin Steed (the son of Arnold Miller Steed and Hattie Hayes). Steve’s grandfather Arnold was born in Utah. Steve’s great-grandfather Arnold was the son of Ira Richard Steed and Bathsheba Bigler Miller. Hattie was the daughter of English parents, Elijah Hayes, from Somerset, and Sarah Hannah Greaves, from Oldham, Greater Manchester.

Steve’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ann Adams (the daughter of George Henry Adams and Mary Ann Green). Steve’s grandmother Mary Ann was born in Utah. George was the son of George Pilling Adams, whose mother was born in Wadington, Yorkshire, England, and of Ann Eliza Forbes, who was born in England. Steve’s great-grandmother Mary Ann was the daughter of John Alma Green, whose parents were English, and of Sarah Hannah Beazer, whose parents were also English.

Sources: Genealogies of Steve Young – https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Steve’s maternal grandparents, Arnold Gorin Steed and Mary Ann Adams – http://www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.