Steve Young

by bearboy on January 18, 2016

Birth Name: Jon Steven Young

Place of Birth: Salt Lake City, Utah

Date of Birth: October 11, 1961

Ethnicity: English (mainly), small amount of Scottish, remote Welsh, German, and French

Steve Young is an American former professional football quarterback. He played 15 seasons in the NFL. He is in the NFL Hall of Fame as a San Fransisco 49’er.

Steve is the son of Sherry (Steed) and LeGrande “Grit” Young. Steve’s ancestry is mainly English, with some Scottish, and remote Welsh, German, and French. His great-great-great-grandfather was Brigham Young, who was the second president of the LDS (Mormon) church.

Steve’s paternal grandparents were Scott Richmond Young (the son of Seymour Bicknell Young and Carlie Louine Clawson) and Louise Leonard (the daughter of George Marvin Leonard and Mary Ann Sanders).

Steve’s maternal grandparents were Arnold Gorin Steed (the son of Arnold Miller Steed and Hattie Hayes) and Mary Ann Adams (the daughter of George Henry Adams and Mary Ann Green).

Sources: Genealogies of Steve Young – https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Steve’s maternal grandparents, Arnold Gorin Steed and Mary Ann Adams – http://www.findagrave.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: