Steve Wozniak

by ethnic on October 1, 2010

Birth Name: Stephan Gary Wozniak

Place of Birth: Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 11, 1950

Ethnicity:
*Polish, Swiss-German/German (father)
*German, Northern Irish, English (mother)

Steve Wozniak is an American inventor, electronics engineer, technology entrepreneur, programmer, and philanthropist. He is the co-founder of Apple Computer, Inc. His paternal grandfather was of Polish descent. His paternal grandmother had Swiss-German and German ancestry. His maternal grandfather was of German descent, and his maternal grandmother was of half Northern Irish and half English ancestry.

Steve is married to Janet Hill. He has three children with his former wife, slalom canoeist Candice Clark.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was Jacob Francis Wozniak (the son of George Albert Wozniak and Mary Krush). Jacob was born in Michigan, to Polish parents. George was the son of Thomas Wozniak and Emma Visca.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was Mary Ann Miller (the daughter of Harvey Miller and Anna Maust). Steve’s grandmother Mary Ann was born in Nebraska, and had Swiss-German and German ancestry. Harvey was the son of Samuel M. Miller and Annie Buechley. Steve’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Samuel Abraham Maust and Mary Miller.

Steve’s maternal grandfather was Edward Christopher Kern (the son of C. Kern and B. Volz). Edward was born in Washington, to German parents.

Steve’s maternal grandmother was Mary Bessie McGrotty (the daughter of James McGrotty and Margaret Ann Briggs). Mary Bessie was born in Canada. James was born in Ontario, Canada, the son of Thomas S. McGrotty and Ellen Jane McIninch, who were both born in Country Antrim, Northern Ireland. Margaret was born in Canada, the daughter of English parents, Richard Briggs, who was born in Cheshire, and Mary Pagett, who was born, c. 1820, in Nottinghamshire.

Source: Genealogy of Steve Wozniak – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

neiltennant November 22, 2017 at 11:52 am

NO JEWISH no italian ?

he had very dark black hair and black eyes

Previous post:

Next post: