Steve Scalise

Birth Name: Stephen Joseph Scalise

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Lousiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 6, 1965

Ethnicity: Italian (including Sicilian)

Steve Scalise is an American politician. A Republican, he has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Louisiana, since May 3, 2008, and House Majority Whip, since August 1, 2014.

Steve is the son of Carol Ann (Schilleci) and Alfred Joseph Scalise. Both his parents are/were of Italian descent, from Calabria and Sicily. He is married to Jennifer Letulle, with whom he has two children.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was James Scalise (the son of Peter Scalise and Virginia Matranga). James was born in Garyville, Louisiana, to Italian parents, from Calabria.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was Madlyn/Madeline Accardo (the daughter of Joseph Accardo and Angelina/Angela Caronna). Madlyn was born in New Orleans, Louisiana, to Italian parents. Joseph was the son of Calogero Accardo and Antonia Aloise. Angelina was the daughter of Antonio Caronna and Michele Tredici.

Steve’s maternal grandfather was Rosario Giovanni Schilleci (the son of Giovanni Schilleci and Filomena Graffagnini/o). Rosario was born in Contessa Entellina, Province of Palermo, Sicily, Italy.

Steve’s maternal grandmother was Filomena/Philomena/Phillimena Scalco (the daughter of Nicolo/Nicolino “Nicholas” Scalco and Giuseppina “Josephine” Papa).

Sources: http://www.insidenorthside.com

Genealogy of Steve Scalise – https://www.wikitree.com

Steve’s paternal grandfather, James Scalise, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Steve’s paternal grandmother, Madlyn/Madeline Accardo, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Steve Scalise (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Steve’s maternal grandparents, Rosario Giovanni Schilleci and Filomena/Philomena Scalco – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Steve’s maternal grandfather, Rosario Giovanni Schilleci: http://www.ancestry.com

2 Replies to “Steve Scalise”

  1. Steve’s paternal grandfather was James Scalise (the son of Peter Scalise and Virginia Matranga). James was born in Garyville, Louisiana, to Italian parents, from Calabria.

    Steve’s paternal grandmother was Madlyn/Madeline Accardo (the daughter of Joseph Accardo and Angelina/Angela Caronna). Madlyn was born in New Orleans, Louisiana, also to Italian parents. Steve’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of Calogero Accardo and Antonia Aloise. Angelina was the daughter of Antonio Caronna and Michele Tredici

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.