Steve Perry

by Manila on July 2, 2015

"Need for Speed" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Stephen Ray Perry

Place of Birth: Hanford, Kings, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 22, 1949

Ethnicity: Azorean Portuguese

Steve Perry is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, and musician. He is known as the lead singer of the rock band Journey. He is the son of María “Mary” (Cardoso Quaresma) and Raymond Francis Perry. All of Steve’s paternal great-grandparents were Portuguese emigrants from the Azores, as was his mother.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was Frank Perry (the son of João Pereira, later John Perry, and of Georgianna Bettencourt).

Steve’s paternal grandmother was Lena Perry (the daughter of Manuel J. Pereira, later Perry, and of María Catarina, later Mary Catherine “Katie”, Silva).

Steve’s maternal grandparents had the surnames Quaresma and Cardoso/Cardozo.

Sources: Marriage record of Steve’s paternal grandparents, Frank Perry and Lena Perry – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Steve’s paternal grandmother, Lena Perry – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Steve’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: