Steve King

Birth Name: Steven Arnold King

Place of Birth: Storm Lake, Iowa, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 28, 1949

Ethnicity: German, English, Welsh

Steve King is an American politician. A Republican, he has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Iowa, since January 3, 2003.

Steve is the son of Mildred Lila (Culler) and Emmett A. King. He is married to Marilyn, with whom he has three children.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was named Jay Cecil King. Jay was born in Missouri.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was Freda Katherine/C. Harm (the daughter of J. Henry Harm and Augusta J. Wieck). Freda was born in Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. She was an immigrant to the U.S. Augusta was the daughter of Christian F. Wieck and Anna Schneider.

Steve’s maternal grandfather was Curtis Wesley Culler (the son of David J. Culler and Belinda Powell). Curtis was born in Indiana. David was the son of David Culler and Catherine Bowser.

Steve’s maternal grandmother was named Orpha Alma Baker.

Source: Genealogy of Steve King – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.