Steve Carell

Carell in 2007; Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Steven John Carell

Place of Birth: Concord, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1962

Ethnicity:
*Italian, German (father)
*Polish (mother)

Steve Carell is an American actor, comedian, writer, director, and producer. He starred in the movie The 40 Year-Old Virgin and the television series The Office, among many other roles.

Steve is the son of Harriet Theresa (Koch) and Edwin A. Carell. Steve’s father’s original surname, Caroselli, was shortened to Carell. On his father’s side, Steve is of Italian and German ancestry. On his mother’s side, Steve is of Polish descent. He was raised Catholic. Steve is married to actress, comedian, and writer Nancy Carell (born Nancy Ellen Walls), with whom he has two children.

While Steve has played many Jewish characters (including in three consecutive major films, a rarity for a major star), he is not of Jewish heritage.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was Ernest Caroselli (the son of Amanzio Caroselli and Marianna/Marsanina/Marcasciano Ricco). Ernest was an Italian emigrant, born in Bari, Apulia, Italy.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was Marie G. Egle (the daughter of August W. Egle and Mary A. Boullay). Steve’s grandmother Marie was born in New York. August was a German immigrant. Steve’s great-grandmother Mary Boullay was born in New York, the daughter of German immigrant parents, Nicholas Boullay and Jo Hanna.

Steve’s maternal grandfather was Zygmont/Zigmund/Zygmond/Sigmund Koch (the son of Joseph Koch and Mary/Crestene/Custene Porcheskey/Pascoff). Zygmont is listed as born in Russia in one record and in Vilnius, Lithuania in another record, and was possibly of ethnic Polish descent. The name Pascoff may have been misspelled on records.

Steve’s maternal grandmother was Frances Victoria Tolosky (the daughter of Tuffield/Tebfis/Tropin Theophilo/Theophile Tolosky and Mary/Martiana Brunnwyko/Burranaski/Burnak/Burnika). Frances was born in New York, to Polish parents.

Sources: Genealogies of Steve Carell – https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Marriage record of Steve’s paternal grandparents, Ernest Caroselli and Marie G. Egle – https://familysearch.org

Steve’s paternal grandfather, Ernest Caroselli, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Steve’s paternal grandmother, Marie G. Egle, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Steve’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Steve’s maternal grandparents, Zygmont/Zigmund/Zygmond/Sigmund Koch and Frances Victoria Tolosky – https://familysearch.org
https://www.wikitree.com

Steve’s maternal grandparents, Zygmont/Zigmund/Zygmond/Sigmund Koch and Frances Victoria Tolosky, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Steve’s maternal grandfather, Zygmont/Zigmund/Zygmond/Sigmund Koch – https://www.wikitree.com

Steve’s maternal grandmother, Frances Victoria Tolosky, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Steve’s maternal grandmother, Frances Victoria (Tolosky) Koch – http://209.212.22.88

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

58 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    “CORRECTION’ He is 25% Italian, 25% German, 25% Polish, 25% Ashkenazi Jewish

  2. andrew says:

    Bari -> Apulia

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.