Stephen Mangan

"Barking in Essex" UK Press Night - Arrivals

Birth Name: Stephen James Mangan

Place of Birth: Enfield, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 16 May, 1968

Ethnicity: Irish

Stephen Mangan is a British actor.

Stephen was born in Ponders End, London, England. His parents, Mary (Donohoe) and James Mangan, were Irish Catholics. He is married to actress Louise Delamere, with whom he has three children.

In an interview with The Guardian, Stephen stated:

“My parents were from a village on the west coast of Ireland and I look like a lot of people from that area. It’s the black Irish look. The way I look has opened a lot of doors… At Rada, we did a showcase for casting directors; one of them dropped their notes and I saw next to my name, “weird/foreign-looking”. I did Saturday Live and someone rang in with a question: “Please ask Stephen Mangan if he bursts out laughing every time he looks in the mirror, because his face is so funny!” I suppose I could take that either way. I don’t consider myself good-looking, I don’t think I am ugly – I am somewhere in the middle.”

Stephen’s paternal grandparents were John Mangan (the son of Michael Mangan and Bridget Clancey) and Bridget (the daughter of Michael and Sarah Heneghan). John was born in Doohoma, Mayo, Ireland.

Stephen’s maternal grandparents were Geoffrey Donohoe and Anne Reilly.

Source: Genealogy of Stephen Mangan – http://www.geni.com

Photo by PrPhotos

10 Responses

  1. athelya says:

    he looks typically irish

  2. gel says:

    “Black Irish”? – People with dark hair!
    The guy is a bit of a knob.

  3. andrew says:

    his parents are from County Mayo

  4. andrew says:

    the casting director who wrote “weird/foreign-looking” should be sacked!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.