Stephen Hawking

by madman on December 10, 2016

Pride of Britain Awards 2013 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Stephen William Hawking

Date of Birth: 8 January, 1942

Place of Birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 14 March, 2018

Place of Death: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, U.K.

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Scottish (mother)

Stephen Hawking was a British theoretical physicist, cosmologist, and author. He was the Director of Research at the Centre for Theoretical Cosmology within the University of Cambridge. He suffered from motor neurone disease, that gradually paralyzed almost his entire body.

Stephen was the son of Isobel Eileen (Walker) and Frank Hawking. His father was English, from Yorkshire. His mother was Scottish. Stephen had three children, including journalist and novelist Lucy Hawking, with his former wife, author and teacher Jane Hawking (born Beryl Jane Wilde).

Stephen’s paternal grandfather was Robert Hawking (the son of John Hawking and Hannah Atkinson). Robert was born in Ellenthorpe, Yorkshire. John was the son of Henry Hawking and Ann Matherson.

Stephen’s paternal grandmother was Mary Lund Atkinson (the daughter of William Atkinson and Anne/Ann Groves). Mary was born in Yorkshire. William was the son of Thomas Atkinson. Anne was the daughter of Hebden/Hebdon Groves and Elizabeth Lund.

Stephen’s maternal grandfather was James Walker (the son of Archibald Walker and Janet Audrey Margaret Morris). James was born in Glasgow. Archibald was the son of Archibald Walker and Isobel McIntyre Ewing. Janet was the daughter of William John Morris and Margaret McGregor.

Stephen’s maternal grandmother was Agnes “Nancy” Stevenson Law (the daughter of Andrew Law and Agnes Stevenson). Stephen’s grandmother Agnes was born in Glasgow. Stephen’s great-grandmother Agnes was the daughter of Robert Stevenson and Isabella Hyslop.

Sources: Genealogies of Stephen Hawking – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila March 13, 2018 at 10:12 pm

He died. Rest in Peace :(

follers December 11, 2015 at 9:23 pm

Did Stephen Hawking’s father have any verified non-English ancestry after 1600? If it’s before that it really isn’t worth mentioning, every English person has French, Italian, etc. ancestry before the 1500s.

Previous post:

Next post: