Stephen Collins

The 20th Annual Night Of A Hundred Stars - Arrivals

Birth Name: Stephen Weaver Collins

Place of Birth: Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 1, 1947

Ethnicity: English, remote Dutch, possibly other

Stephen Collins is an American actor, writer, director, and musician. He is known for his role on the television series 7th Heaven.

Stephen is the son of Madeleine (Robertson) and Cyrus Stickney Collins.

Stephen’s paternal grandfather was Frank Samuel Collins (the son of Cyrus Cass Collins and Anne/Anna Williamson). Cyrus was the son of Samuel C. Collins and Marcia Cass.

Stephen’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Gardner Stickney.

Stephen’s maternal grandfather was Albert James Robertson (the son of Alexander Robertson).

Stephen’s maternal grandmother was Persis Fay Weaver (the daughter of James Bellamy Weaver and Fayette Mary Atkins). Stephen’s great-grandfather James was the son of James Baird Weaver and Clarrisa Vinson. Stephen’s great-grandmother Fayette was the daughter of Caleb Brooks Atkins and Mary Lucinda Stephenson.

Stephen’s great-great-grandfather James B. Weaver was a politician, who twice ran for President of the United States, in 1880, as the nominee of the Greenback Party, and in 1892, as the nominee of the Populist Party.

Sources: Genealogy of Stephen Collins – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Stephen’s father – https://familysearch.org

Stephen’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Stephen’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Stephen’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Stephen’s father – https://www.findagrave.com

Stephen’s paternal great-grandfather, Cyrus Cass Collins, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Stephen’s paternal great-grandfather, Cyrus Cass Collins – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Stephen’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Samuel C. Collins and Marcia Cass – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Stephen Collins (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://civilwarnotebook.webs.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Stephen’s maternal great-grandparents, James Bellamy Weaver and Fayette Mary Atkins – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    His father’s name was Charles Stickney Collins (according to his grave stone).
    This is him on censi:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQT6-74T
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XSTR-PZ6
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJWF-MYC

    Paternal grandparents were Frank Samuel Collins and Margaret Gardner Stickney.
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N7Q7-W43

    Frank was the son of Cyrus Cass Collins (son of Samuel C. Collins and Marcia Cass) and Anne Williamson.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M6WY-TLG
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XJ4S-1PG
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=5910823

  2. andrew says:

    he has remote Dutch ancestry from the 1600s

    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=dowfam3&id=I176294

    Most of his traceable ancestors trace back to England. “Robertson” surname is often Scottish and “Collins” can be English, Irish or Welsh.

    So I think “English, remote Dutch, possibly other” is more correct.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.