Stephanie Seymour

by Manila on August 3, 2015

Calvin Klein 40th Anniversary Celebration - Arrivals

Birth Name: Stephanie Michelle Seymour

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 23, 1968

Ethnicity:
*English, with distant French, German, Scottish, and Welsh (father)
*Croatian, Slovenian (maternal grandfather)
*Italian (maternal grandmother)

Stephanie Seymour is an American model and actress. Her father, Conrad J. Seymour, is a real-estate developer. Her mother, Margaret Ann (Pozun) Roark, is a hairstylist. She is married to Peter Brant. She was previously married to Tommy Andrews.

Stephanie’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her 31st great-grandfather, Goscelin de St. Maur, of St. Maur, Avranches, France.

Stephanie’s paternal grandfather was Richard Kent Seymour (the daughter of Millard Fillmore Seymour and Harriet Alice Battles). Millard was the son of Frank Seymour and Harriet Elizabeth “Hattie” Warren. Stephanie’s great-grandmother Harriet was the daughter of Charles Augustus Battles and Helen Etta Thayer.

Stephanie’s paternal grandmother was Iona Marie Hickok (the daughter of Frank Ellsworth Hickok and Ora Lee Ames). Frank was the son of John Herlbert Hickok and Mary Marie Lattimore. Ora was the daughter of Albert Luther Ames and Estelle Marcia Town.

Stephanie’s maternal grandfather was Christ Pozun, Jr. (later Chris Joseph Pozun, the son of Christ Herman “Chris” Pozun, Sr. and Stanislava Medved, later Bear). Stephanie’s great-grandfather Christ was born in Podvrh, Braslovče, Slovenia, to Anton Pozun and Maria. Stanislava was born in Plemenitas, Croatia, to Ivan “John” Medved and Katherine Fischer.

Stephanie’s maternal grandmother was Margaret L. Bergera (the daughter of Giacomo “James” Bergera and Margherita “Margaret” Grosso). Giacomo was born in San Columbano, Torino, Italy, to Pietro “Peter” Bergera and Celestina Telaro. Margherita was also of Italian descent, however it is unclear if she was an Italian immigrant.

Sources: Stephanie’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Stephanie’s paternal uncle, Richard “Dick” Seymour – http://www.thorsonfuneralhome.com

Birth record of Stephanie’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Stephanie’s maternal grandparents, Christ Pozun, Jr. and Margaret L. Bergera – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Stephanie’s maternal grandfather, Christ Pozun, Jr. – http://images.archives.utah.gov

Stephanie’s maternal grandfather, Christ Pozun, Jr., on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Stephanie’s maternal grandfather, Christ Pozun, Jr. – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Stephanie’s maternal great-grandfather, Christ Herman “Chris” Pozun, Sr. – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Stephanie’s maternal grandmother, Margaret L. Bergera – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Stephanie’s maternal great-grandparents, Giacomo “James” Bergera and Margherita “Margaret” Grosso – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Stephanie’s maternal great-grandfather, Giacomo “James” Bergera – https://familysearch.org

photo by prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew October 14, 2015 at 5:08 pm

what a beauty

Previous post:

Next post: