Stephanie Romanov

by follers on December 6, 2014

10th Annual Tribeca Film Festival - "The Last Night" Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Stephanie Andreja Roman

Place of Birth: Las Vegas, Nevada

Date of Birth: January 24, 1969

Ethnicity:
*Slovak or Russian (father)
*English, Scottish, Swiss-German (mother)

Stephanie Romanov is an American actress and model. Her father is from Udavske, in Slovakia, and may or may not have Russian ancestry. Her mother, who is American-born, has English, Scottish, and Swiss-German ancestry.

Stephanie’s paternal grandfather was Andrej Roman.

Stephanie’s maternal grandparents were Lorenzo Watson McGregor (the son of Donald Alpine McGregor and Alma Gertrude Watson) and Minnie Hafen (the daughter of Adolph Hafen/Haphen and Nellie Rosetta Atkin). Adolph’s parents were Swiss, of Swiss-German descent. Nellie’s mother was Swiss-German.

Sources: Genealogy of Stephanie Romanov (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.leavittfamilies.org

Genealogy of Stephanie’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: