Stephanie Beatriz

Birth Name: Stephanie Beatriz Bischoff Alvizuri

Place of Birth: Neuquén, Argentina

Date of Birth: February 10, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Colombian [German, 1/4 Sephardi Jewish, Dutch, Spanish, Basque, possibly other] (father)
*Bolivian [Spanish, Indigenous, Basque, possibly other] (mother)

Stephanie Beatriz is an Argentine-born American actress.

Stephanie was born in Neuquén, Argentina, the daughter of Silvia Rosario Alvizuri Luna and Ernesto Bischoff Cortissoz. Beatriz moved to the U.S. at the age of two, and was raised in Texas. She has a sister, Jennifer.

Stephanie’s father is Colombian, and has recent German ancestry, as well as one quarter Sephardi Jewish, and some Dutch (from Curaçao) and Spanish, roots. Stephanie’s mother is Bolivian, and likely has Spanish and Indigenous roots. Some of the surnames in Stephanie’s family tree suggest Basque ancestry, on both sides.

Stephanie’s paternal grandfather was Luder Heinrich Bischoff Siefken (the son of Eduard August Bischoff Katenkamp and Cornelia Amalia “Nelly” Siefken Hoyer). Eduard was born in Bremen, Germany, the son of Lüder Heinrich Bischoff Meyer and Auguste Christine Katenkamp Bernhard. Cornelia was born in Barranquilla, Colombia, the daughter of Friedrich Moritz Siefken, who was from Bremen, Germany, and of Dorothea Cornelia Hoyer, who was from Curaçao, and was of Dutch, as well as some German (from Saxony), descent.

Stephanie’s paternal grandmother was Cecilia Cortissoz Rodriguez (the daughter of Ernesto Cortissoz Alvares-Correa and Esther Rodriguez Gonzales). Ernesto was a Sephardi Jew, and was the son of Jacob Cortissoz Jesurun-Pinto and Julia Alvares-Correa; his family lived in the Virgin Islands, Curaçao, the Netherlands, Portugal, Germany, Belgium, France, Barbados, and England. Esther was born in Colombia, of Spanish (with roots in Asturias), and possibly other, ancestry; she was the daughter of Enrique Rodriguez Blanco and Cecilia Gonzalez Vengoechea.

Stephanie’s maternal grandparents were Guillermo Alvizuri and Angelica Luna.

Sources: Genealogy of Stephanie Beatriz (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

http://askmen.com
http://www.latina.com

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Some surnames like “Vengoechea” and “Alvizuri” surnames suggest Basque ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.