Stellan Skarsgård

by andrew on March 22, 2016

Alexander Skarsgard and Stellan Skarsgard

Alexander Skarsgard and Stellan Skarsgard

Birth Name: Stellan John Skarsgård

Place of Birth: Gothenburg, Sweden

Date of Birth: 13 June, 1951

Ethnicity: Swedish

Stellan Skarsgård is a Swedish actor.

He has two children with his wife, Megan Everett, and six children with his former wife, physician My, including actors Alexander Skarsgård, Gustav Skarsgård, Valter Skarsgård, and Bill Skarsgård. His family’s surname was Nilsson several generations back.

Stellan’s paternal grandfather was Johan Hjalmar Adactus Nilsson (the son of Johan Nilsson and Olivia Augusta Petersson). Stellan’s great-grandfather Johan was the son of Nils Larsson and Anna Kajsa Jaensdotter. Olivia was the daughter of Per August Andersson and Maria Christina Olsdotter.

Stellan’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Johanna Carlsson (the daughter of Peter Gustaf Carlsson and Constance Matilda Sofia Eugenia Bohmann). Peter was the son of Carl Peter Jonasson and Margareta Nilsdotter. Constance was the daughter of Karl Abraham Bohmann and Johanna Fredrika Lidman.

Stellan’s maternal grandfather was Sigurd Antonius Larsson (the son of Anton Larsson and Anna Sopia Nilsdotter Larsson). Anton was the son of Lars Erik Andersson and Anna Beata Larsdotter. Stellan’s great-grandmother Anna Larsson was the daughter of Nils Persson and Kristina Sofia Abrahamsdotter Sahlholm.

Stellan’s maternal grandmother was Astrid Elisabeth Matilda Bengtsson (the daughter of Janne Bengtsson and Julia Andersdotter).

Sources: Genealogy of Stellan Skarsgård – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Stellan Skarsgård (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.myheritage.com

Birth record of Stellan’s paternal grandfather, Johan Hjalmar Adactus Nilsson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Stellan’s maternal grandmother, Astrid Elisabeth Matilda Bengtsson – http://search.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: