Stella Hudgens

Hudgens in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Stella Teodora Hudgens

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 13, 1995

Ethnicity:
*father – English, some Scottish and Irish
*mother – Filipino, along with Spanish and Chinese

Stella Hudgens is an American actress. She is the sister of actress and singer Vanessa Hudgens.

Stella’s father, Gregory Hudgens, was of English, and some Scottish and Irish, descent. He was also said to have Native American roots, although it is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Stella’s mother, Gina (Guangco), is Filipino, and has Filipino, Spanish, and Chinese ancestry.

Stella’s paternal grandfather was John Robert Hudgens (the son of Claude Bryan Hudgens and Elsie Simpson). John was born in Illinois, and was a trumpet player during the big band era. Claude was the son of Zachariah G. Hudgens and Caroline “Carrie” Fly.

Stella’s paternal grandmother is Bonnie Lee Karnes (the daughter of Dawsey Karnes and Freda Colene Pemberton). Bonnie was born in Missouri. Dawsey was the son of Charles Herman Karnes and Emma Jane Sloan. Freda was the daughter of William Raleigh Patton Pemberton and Lucy Eva Sessions.

Sources: Genealogy of Stella’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – https://hudgensillinois.com

Stella’s paternal grandfather, John Robert Hudgens, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Stella’s paternal grandfather, John Robert Hudgens – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogies of Stella’s paternal great-grandparents, Dawsey Karnes and Freda Colene Pemberton – https://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. Jacklyn 224 says:

    She definitely looks more mixed than her sister,who passes for Hispanic.

    I love multiracial white women.

  2. Brigzzz98 says:

    I don’t see much chinese or spanish in her

  3. AnonymousPerson says:

    So she’s only famous for being Vanessa’s sister? WTF. She shouldn’t even be on here, she hasn’t done anything. Btw, she looks more Filipino than her sister. Vanessa looks Hispanic.

  4. lyn says:

    have you seen her mom’s pics? she’s so filipina. and her filipino relatives too. very very filipinos, can’t see any other mix. i’m sure their spanish and chinese ancestry are very distant.

  5. Elle says:

    shes so pretty. i can see the filipino cant really see the spanish or chinesee..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.