Steffi Graf

by ethnic on December 6, 2009

13th Annual Andre Agassi Charitable Foundation "Grand Slam For Children" - Arrivals

Birth Name: Stefanie Maria Graf

Place of Birth: Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, West Germany (now Germany)

Date of Birth: 14 June, 1969

Ethnicity: German

Steffi Graf is a German tennis player. She is regarded by many as the greatest female tennis player of all time.

Steffi is the daughter of Heidi Schalk and Peter Graf. She is married to American tennis player Andre Agassi, with whom she has two children.

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

JasonBaker August 19, 2017 at 1:22 pm

NO JEWISH??? Come on people that nose SCREAMS Jewish hahahahaha. There’s nothing wrong with being Jewish, I don’t get why this kind of comments are regarded as offensive.

neiltennant October 11, 2016 at 6:18 am

such a nice person

actually she looks very german

i do live in germany but haven’t seen people with those noses

andrew July 19, 2016 at 12:13 am

can you note she’s Andre Agassi partner

andrew October 7, 2016 at 6:56 am

and that she’s Graf is regarded by many to be the greatest female tennis player of all time.

andrew October 7, 2016 at 6:56 am

ops excuse me…and that she’s regarded etc

fuzzybear44 October 8, 2016 at 12:32 am

Good player yes, of all times No way

andrew October 8, 2016 at 5:46 am

QUOTE: Graf won 22 Grand Slam singles titles.Her 22 singles titles, tied with Serena Williams, marks the joint record for most Major wins by a tennis player (male or female) since the introduction of the Open Era in 1968 and is second all-time behind Margaret Court (24). In 1988, she became the first and only tennis player (male or female) to achieve the Golden Slam by winning all four Grand Slam singles titles and the Olympic gold medal in the same calendar year, furthermore, she is the only tennis player to have won each Grand Slam event at least 4 times. Graf was ranked World No. 1 by the Women’s Tennis Association (WTA) for a record 377 total weeks—the longest period for which any player, male or female, has held the number-one ranking since the WTA and the Association of Tennis Professionals began issuing rankings.

fuzzybear44 October 9, 2016 at 1:38 am

@ Andrew

Yes, I know about Steffi. and all that she’s done, however she still is not the best of all time. It’s a lot of things you have to factor in , like the era she played in. The women she played against in that era, were serve and volley types, and not very strong. Steffi was the big gun at that time, so it’s natural that she dominated . Yes she beat both the Williams, but they were both young at the time, and they hadn’t really come in to their own yet. She’d be the one getting dominated now by many of the players . Also as you mention, she’s tied with Serena for Slams wins, so how is she the best of all times, Plus Serena is still playing with the chance to win more Slams. Now I’m not taking anything away from Steffi. I said she was a good player, or great player(excuse me), I just said she’s not the greatest of all time. That’s a story that’s still being written

Previous post:

Next post: