Steffi Graf

13th Annual Andre Agassi Charitable Foundation "Grand Slam For Children" - Arrivals

Birth Name: Stefanie Maria Graf

Place of Birth: Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, West Germany (now Germany)

Date of Birth: 14 June, 1969

Ethnicity: German

Steffi Graf is a German tennis player. She is regarded by many as the greatest female tennis player of all time.

Steffi is the daughter of Heidi Schalk and Peter Graf. She is married to American tennis player Andre Agassi, with whom she has two children.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. JasonBaker says:

    NO JEWISH??? There’s nothing wrong with being Jewish, I don’t get why this kind of comments are regarded as offensive.

  2. neiltennant says:

    such a nice person

    actually she looks very german

    i do live in germany but haven’t seen people with those noses

  3. andrew says:

    can you note she’s Andre Agassi partner

    • andrew says:

      and that she’s Graf is regarded by many to be the greatest female tennis player of all time.

      • andrew says:

        ops excuse me…and that she’s regarded etc

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        Good player yes, of all times No way

        • andrew says:

          QUOTE: Graf won 22 Grand Slam singles titles.Her 22 singles titles, tied with Serena Williams, marks the joint record for most Major wins by a tennis player (male or female) since the introduction of the Open Era in 1968 and is second all-time behind Margaret Court (24). In 1988, she became the first and only tennis player (male or female) to achieve the Golden Slam by winning all four Grand Slam singles titles and the Olympic gold medal in the same calendar year, furthermore, she is the only tennis player to have won each Grand Slam event at least 4 times. Graf was ranked World No. 1 by the Women’s Tennis Association (WTA) for a record 377 total weeks—the longest period for which any player, male or female, has held the number-one ranking since the WTA and the Association of Tennis Professionals began issuing rankings.

          • fuzzybear44 says:

            @ Andrew

            Yes, I know about Steffi. and all that she’s done, however she still is not the best of all time. It’s a lot of things you have to factor in , like the era she played in. The women she played against in that era, were serve and volley types, and not very strong. Steffi was the big gun at that time, so it’s natural that she dominated . Yes she beat both the Williams, but they were both young at the time, and they hadn’t really come in to their own yet. She’d be the one getting dominated now by many of the players . Also as you mention, she’s tied with Serena for Slams wins, so how is she the best of all times, Plus Serena is still playing with the chance to win more Slams. Now I’m not taking anything away from Steffi. I said she was a good player, or great player(excuse me), I just said she’s not the greatest of all time. That’s a story that’s still being written

        • guyinsf says:

          She’s definitely among the greatest 3 of all time (Navratilova, Serena and her). Tennis is not just about the slams because back in the early days top players like Chris Evert and Martina skipped quite a few grand slams. Right now Serena has a good case for being the GOAT because she’s surpassing everyone in the slams department but surpassing Graf one 1 or 2 slams doesn’t definitively makes her better than Graf, you have to look at many other criteria, but Graf wining a lot of her slams after Monica Seles getting stabbed is very big footnote in her career. The case for Martina being the GOAT is very strong also! She faced 2 of the greatest opponents in her career (Evert and Graf) and her simultaneous dominance in singles and doubles and 167 singles titles record will most like ever be matched by anyone, male or female. So any of these 3 can be subjectively called the GOAT. I pick Navratilova if you look at all the records she holds.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.