Stefanía Fernández

Miss-Univers-2009

Birth Name: Stefanía Fernández Krupij

Place of Birth: Mérida, Mérida State, Venezuela

Date of Birth: September 4, 1990

Ethnicity: Venezuelan (Galician Spanish, Russian, Ukrainian, Polish)

Stefanía Fernández is a Venezuelan television host, model, and beauty queen. She was Miss Venezuela 2008 and Miss Universe 2009.

Stefanía is the daughter of Nadia Krupij Holojad and José Luis Fernández. Her father is of Galician Spanish descent. Her mother has Russian, Ukrainian, and Polish ancestry.

Stefanía’s paternal grandparents are Emilio Fernández and Celia Acuña. They moved from Nigrán, Galicia, Spain, to Venezuela, to escape the Francisco Franco dictatorship.

Source: http://www.abc.es

Profile by Ann

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Her paternal grandparents, Emilio Fernández and Celia Acuña, moved from Nigrán, Galicia, Spain, to Venezuela, to escape from Francisco Franco dictatorship.

    http://www.abc.es/hemeroteca/historico-26-08-2009/abc/Gente/los-orgullosos-abuelos-gallegos-de-stefania-fernandez-miss-universo-2009_1023624684811.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.