Stefan Löfvén

Birth Name: Kjell Stefan Löfvén

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 21 July, 1957

Ethnicity: Swedish, as well as remote Finnish, Dutch, and Belgian Walloon

Stefan Löfvén is a Swedish politician. He has been Prime Minister of Sweden, since 3 October, 2014, and Leader of the Social Democrats, since 27 January, 2012. He is the biological son of Siri Margareta Löfven and Karl Alvar “Kalle” Hedberg. He was later put into the foster care of Iris Virgina (Söderlund) and Ture Valdus Melander. Prime Minister Löfvén is married to Ulla Löfvén (born Ulla Margareta Arvidsson).

Prime Minister Löfvén has remote Finnish ancestry, in the 1600s. He is also a descendant of Jean Frumerie (1634-1689), who was the mayor of Nora and Linde. Jean’s father was Dutch, from Leiden, Holland, and Jean’s mother was of Swedish and Belgian (Walloon) descent.

Prime Minister Löfvén’s paternal grandfather was Karl Oskar Hedberg (the son of Karl August Hedberg and Johanna Johansdotter). Prime Minister Löfvén’s grandfather Karl was born in Västerås, Tillberga fs, Västmanland. Prime Minister Löfvén’s great-grandfather Karl was the son of Johan Erik Hedberg and Hedvig Gustava Malmgren. Johanna was the daughter of Johan Erik Johansson and Kristina Margareta Johansdotter.

Prime Minister Löfvén’s paternal grandmother was Ida Augusta Karlsson (the daughter of Karl Johan Karlsson and Lovisa Augusta Tunander). Ida was born in Skorpan, Munktorp, Rytterne. Karl was the son of Johan Erik Johansson and Kristina Margareta Johansdotter. Lovisa was the daughter of Karl Erik Tunander and Katarina Persdotter.

Prime Minister Löfvén’s maternal grandfather was Ludvig Löfven (the son of Per Jonsson Löfven and Karin Larsdotter). Ludvig was born in Råda, Ekshärad, Värmland. Per was the son of Jon Persson Löfven and Anna Olsdotter. Karin was the daughter of Lars Larsson Finne and Marit Svensdotter.

Prime Minister Löfvén’s maternal grandmother was Elsa Margareta Gustafsson (the daughter of Karl Johan Karlsson, later Gustafsson, and Johanna Byström). Elsa was born in Sörås, Kristinehamn, Kristinehamn, Värmland. Karl was the son of Carl Gustaf Persson and Anna Maja Johansdotter. Johanna was the daughter of Carl Johan Byström and Anna Jonsdotter.

Sources: Genealogy of Stefan Löfvén – http://www.geni.com

Family history of Stefan Löfvén – http://blogg.slaktingar.se

Stefan’s ancestor, Jean Frumerie – http://www.geni.com

Photo by palinchak/Bigstock.com

6 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    He was ousted.

  2. madman says:

    Stefan also has Finnish ancestry dating back to the 1600’s. He is also a descendant of Jean Frumerie who was the mayor of Nora and Linde. Jean’s fahter was Dutch, from Leiden, Holland, and his mother was of Swedish and Belgian (Walloon) descent.

    Source: http://blogg.slaktingar.se/vara-partiledares-ursprung-och-anor/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.