Stefan Löfvén

by Manila on December 27, 2015

Birth Name: Kjell Stefan Löfvén

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 21 July 1957

Ethnicity: Swedish, as well as remote Finnish, Dutch, and Belgian (Walloon)

Stefan Löfvén is a Swedish politician. He has been the Prime Minister of Sweden since 2014. He is the biological son of Siri Margareta Löfven and Karl Alvar ”Kalle” Hedberg. He was later put into the foster care of Iris Virgina and Ture Valdus Melander. Prime Minister Löfvén is married to Ulla Margareta Arvidsson.

Prime Minister Löfvén has remote Finnish ancestry, in the 1600s. He is also a descendant of Jean Frumerie (1634-1689), who was the mayor of Nora and Linde. Jean’s father was Dutch, from Leiden, Holland, and Jean’s mother was of Swedish and Belgian (Walloon) descent.

Prime Minister Löfvén’s paternal grandfather was Karl Oskar Hedberg (the son of Karl August Hedberg and Johanna Johansdotter). Prime Minister Löfvén’s great-grandfather Karl was the son of Johan Erik Hedberg and Hedvig Gustava Malmgren. Johanna was the daughter of Johan Erik Johansson and Kristina Margareta Johansdotter.

Prime Minister Löfvén’s paternal grandmother was Ida Augusta Karlsson (the daughter of Karl Johan Karlsson and Lovisa Augusta Tunander). Karl was the son of Johan Erik Johansson and Kristina Margareta Johansdotter. Lovisa was the daughter of Karl Erik Tunander and Katarina Persdotter.

Prime Minister Löfvén’s maternal grandfather was Ludvig Löfven (the son of Per Jonsson Löfven and Karin Larsdotter). Per was the son of Jon Persson Löfven and Anna Olsdotter. Karin was the daughter of Lars Larsson Finne and Marit Svensdotter.

Prime Minister Löfvén’s maternal grandmother was Elsa Margareta Gustafsson (the daughter of Karl Johan Karlsson, later Gustafsson, and Johanna Byström). Karl was the son of Carl Gustaf Persson and Anna Maja Johansdotter. Johanna was the daughter of Carl Johan Byström and Anna Jonsdotter.

Sources: Genealogy of Stefan Löfvén – http://www.geni.com

Family history of Stefan Löfvén – http://blogg.slaktingar.se

Stefan’s ancestor, Jean Frumerie – http://www.geni.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

madman January 26, 2016 at 4:35 am

Stefan also has Finnish ancestry dating back to the 1600’s. He is also a descendant of Jean Frumerie who was the mayor of Nora and Linde. Jean’s fahter was Dutch, from Leiden, Holland, and his mother was of Swedish and Belgian (Walloon) descent.

Source: http://blogg.slaktingar.se/vara-partiledares-ursprung-och-anor/

madman January 26, 2016 at 4:36 am

Previous post:

Next post: