Stan Lee

23rd Annual Producers Guild Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Stanley Martin Lieber

Date of Birth: December 28, 1922

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: November 12, 2018

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Stan Lee was an American comic book writer, editor, publisher, producer, television personality, and actor. He chaired Marvel Comics, becoming its public face.

He co-created the Marvel superheroes Peter Parker/Spider-Man and Stephen Strange/Doctor Strange (both with Steve Ditko), the X-Men, Hulk, and the Fantastic Four (all three comics with Jack Kirby), and Tony Stark/Iron Man (with Stan’s brother Larry Lieber, as well as with Don Heck and Kirby). He created or co-created many other prominent Marvel characters.

His parents, Celia (Solomon) and Jacob/Jack A. Lieber, were Romanian Jewish immigrants. His father was from Botosani. His brother, Larry Lieber, is also a comic book creator. Stan was married to hat model and actress Joan Boocock Lee, from 1947 until her death, in 2017. They had two children.

Stan’s paternal grandparents were Simon Lieber and Minnie Leibowitz/Liebowitz.

Stan’s maternal grandfather was Zanfer/Zanfir/Zainfir/Samuel/Sanfie Solomon (the son of Issor Solomon and Sarah Bernstein).

Stan’s maternal grandmother was Sophia/Sophie Hoffman (the daughter of Moses “Morris” Hoffman and Rachel Seigel).

Sources: Genealogies of Stan Lee – https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Stan Lee on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Stan’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

9 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    WOW he is like JERRY STILLER

    both look younger

  2. Adrian1Cram says:

    what a happy guy

  3. Gurrl says:

    it’s cool that he’s still alive atm

  4. fuzzybear44 says:

    Stan lee sold out to Hollywood. He lets Hollywood do whatever they want to his comics

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.