Stacey Dash

21st Annual NAACP Theatre Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Stacey Lauretta Dash

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 20, 1967

Ethnicity: African-Barbadian, Mexican

Stacey Dash is an American actress, talk show host, and politician. She is known for her roles in Clueless and The Cosby Show.

Stacey is the daughter of Linda (Lopez) and Dennis Dash. She stated on The Wendy Williams Show that she is of African-American and Mexican ancestry. Her African heritage includes roots in Barbados, as she twitted that she is “Mexican and Bajan” (Barbadian). She is a cousin of Roc-A-Fella Records co-founder Damon Dash.

Stacey has a son with her former partner, R&B singer and actor Christopher Williams, and a daughter with her former husband, Brian Lovell.

Sources: http://movies.yahoo.com
http://www.variety.com
http://twitter.com

Photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

148 Responses

  1. YouWishUCouldKNow says:

    *not AS common
    *unintelligent
    That’s what I meant to put in my last comment. It seems as though the stupidity of some people was rubbing off on me…lol.

  2. YouWishUCouldKNow says:

    And to the ignorant person that said that black people cannot have green eyes (Lauren), I’m guessing your ignorant ass hasn’t taken a lower-elective biology course, or even a genetics course. Please be informed eye color is not a determinant of one’s ethnicity. Black people can have green, blue, gray eyes naturally, just like other ethnicities. While it may be as common, believe me, my unitelligent pumpkin, it IS possible. And please, do me a favor (2 of them): 1) Erase your ignorance, and 2) Take some biology & English courses. What the hell is can’y, you illiterate Neanderthal. SMDH.

  3. YouWishUCouldKNow says:

    To the author of: “this is her kid, if she was fully black, her kid couldn’t come out looking like this”, all three of Stacey Dash’s husbands have been fully white or half white/black. Her 1st two husbands were white, her last was mixed. That should explain the appearance of her child. Stacey Dash is black. End of question.

  4. kira says:

    her kid is gorgeous!

  5. ethnic says:

    Wow thats her kid?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.