Stacey Dash

21st Annual NAACP Theatre Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Stacey Lauretta Dash

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 20, 1967

Ethnicity: African-Barbadian, Mexican

Stacey Dash is an American actress, talk show host, and politician. She is known for her roles in Clueless and The Cosby Show.

Stacey is the daughter of Linda (Lopez) and Dennis Dash. She stated on The Wendy Williams Show that she is of African-American and Mexican ancestry. Her African heritage includes roots in Barbados, as she twitted that she is “Mexican and Bajan” (Barbadian). She is a cousin of Roc-A-Fella Records co-founder Damon Dash.

Stacey has a son with her former partner, R&B singer and actor Christopher Williams, and a daughter with her former husband, Brian Lovell.

Sources: http://movies.yahoo.com
http://www.variety.com
http://twitter.com

Photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

148 Responses

  1. Barzahd says:

    No Sandy, she’s PART black. Didn’t you read the post up above?

  2. sandy says:

    She’s Black!

  3. Jeff says:

    Woooo Weee. Gotta love that beauty.

  4. coolcat says:

    wow..aztec? thats pretty rare.

  5. Pleaze says:

    still pretty no matter what her race is

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.