Spike Lee

by ethnic on March 30, 2010

Birth Name: Shelton Jackson Lee

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 20, 1957

Ethnicity: African-American (including Cameroonian, Nigerien), distant English

Spike Lee is an American film director, producer, writer, and actor.

Spike is the son of Jacquelyn/Jacqueline Caroll (Shelton) and Bill Lee (William James Edwards Lee III), a musician. He is married to lawyer, producer, and writer Tonya Lewis Lee, with whom he has two children.

A DNA test taken by Spike stated that he has Cameroonian and Nigerien roots. His maternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Samuel Griswold, was a prominent industrial pioneer, who was white, from Connecticut, and had English ancestry.

Spike’s paternal grandparents were Arnold Wadsworth Lee (the son of Arnold Lee and Alma) and Alberta Grace Edwards (the daughter of William James Edwards and Susie V.). Arnold was a musician. Alberta was a concert pianist.

Spike’s maternal grandparents were Richard J. Shelton and Zimmie Retha Jackson (the daughter of Phillip/Philip Jackson and Jessie Ann/Anna Rozier). Phillip was the son of Mars Jackson and Lucinda A. Griswold.

Sources: Genealogies of Spike Lee – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Information about Spike’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are? (2010) – http://www.huffingtonpost.com
http://www.dailymail.co.uk

profile by drexxx

image via cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

{ 9 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew January 8, 2017 at 5:55 pm
fuzzybear44 January 9, 2017 at 2:15 am

You want Spike to get you?

andrew September 20, 2017 at 5:45 am

he has 1/64 English ancestry through that line.

andrew January 8, 2017 at 5:31 pm
Anonymous October 24, 2010 at 4:58 am

He looks like a fula

ethnic July 8, 2010 at 7:37 am

interesting theory as it is near the border of the two countries.

fuzzybear July 8, 2010 at 8:12 am

To ethnic

Hey man,Is Spike Fula,or Tuareg?

ethnic July 18, 2010 at 8:49 am

hmm im not sure if he found that out.

[email protected] July 8, 2010 at 5:58 am

Spikes idea of coming from cameroon /Nigeria then talking about niger makes me conclude Spike is from Bali in Cameroon.

Previous post:

Next post: