Spencer Elden

by Manila on January 3, 2016

Birth Name: Spencer Kenneth Royce Elden

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 7, 1991

Ethnicity:
*Bahamian, English, German, Irish, Hungarian, Polish, Welsh, remote Dutch, French and Italian (father)
*Czech (mother)

Spencer Elden is an American street artist and student at the Art Center College of Design in Pasadena, California. He is best known as the baby on the cover of Nirvana’s Nevermind album. His father, Richard Charles “Rick” Elden, is American. His mother, Renata (Vocelová), is Czech.

Spencer’s paternal grandfather was William David Elden (the son of Charles Cecil Elden and Margaret Rozsa). Charles was the son of Bahamian immigrants, Charles William Elden and Sarah Sophia Felton, both of Eleuthera, of mixed European and other ancestry. Margaret was the daughter of Hungarian immigrant Kálmán Rózsa, of Zalabér, Zala, amd Polish immigrant Katerine Ilinitska.

Spencer’s paternal grandmother was Martha Patricia Rodgers (the daughter of Royce Lenwood Rodgers and Myrtice Mildred Jackson). Martha was of English, German, Irish, Welsh, as well as remote Dutch, French, and Italian, descent. Royce was the son of Edward Leon Rodgers and Essie Lee Patrick. Myrtice was the daughter of Louis Lafayette Jackson and Frances “Fannie/Fanny” Lott Sellers.

Spencer’s maternal grandparents are Vojtěch Vocel and Marie Sošková. They were both Czech.

Source: Genealogy of Spencer Elden – http://www.genealogy.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: