Sophie Monk

by Alyx on November 17, 2012

Birth Name: Sophie Charlene Akland Monk

Place of Birth: Surrey North Western, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 14 December, 1979

Ethnicity: English, possibly Irish

Sophie Monk is a British and Australian singer, songwriter, radio personality, actress, and model. She was born in Surrey North Western, Surrey, England, and her parents moved to Australia’s Gold Coast in Queensland. Her mother’s maiden name, “McKane”, indicates possible Irish ancestry.

Sophie’s paternal grandparents are John A. Monk and Marjory E. Rossiter.

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: