Sophia Myles

The Paley Center for Media Presents "Moonlight" - Arrivals

Birth Name: Sophia Jane Myles

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 18 March, 1980

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, Russian

Sophia Myles is a British actress. She is the daughter of Jane (Allan) and Peter Myles, a vicar. Sophia has a son.

She has said:

I am half English, a quarter Welsh and a quarter Russian…

She also stated that her Welsh heritage is through her mother.

Source: http://www.guardian.co.uk

by ann and ethnic

photo by Prphotos.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    There’s a Thomas Allen married to Etty Jonofsky and they had a daughter Jane Allen.
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV8G-Z575
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQ5-JTNX
    Could this Jane be her mother?

    This might be Etty too:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2FYF-7YS

    Both Jonofsky and Gorovitch strike me as Jewish names, though, but I couldn’t find any other Jane Allen with an Eastern European mother.

  2. smiley says:

    Need a pretty picture of her.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.