Sophia Bush

Birth Name: Jennifer Anna Bush

Place of Birth: Pasadena, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 8, 1982

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, Italian, Northern Irish

Sophia Bush is an American actress, director, spokesperson, and activist.

Sophia is the daughter of Maureen (Searson), a photography studio manager, and Charles William Bush, an advertising and celebrity photographer. She attended Westridge School for Girls (Pasadena), as well as the University of Southern California. Sophia was a member of the Kappa Kappa Gamma sorority, where she served as Social Chair.

Sophia’s ancestry includes English, Irish, Scottish, Italian, and Northern Irish. She has stated that she is an Italian at heart, and that she loves italian food.

Sophia’s paternal grandfather was Maxwell Charles Bush (the son of William Charles Bush and Helen Mary Nicholson). Maxwell was born in Toronto, York, Ontario, Canada. William and Helen were born in Ontario, Canada. William was the son of William Marquis Bush and Mary Ellen Atcheson. Helen was the daughter of Irish parents, James Hamilton Nicholson and Annie/Ann Elizabeth McNally.

Sophia’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Jean Allison (the daughter of William Percival “Percy” Allison and Estella May Rose). Margaret was from Ontario, Canada. William was the son of Jesse Rose Allison, whose parents were from County Antrim, Northern Ireland, and of Phoebe Ann Johnston, whose parents were from Ireland. Estella was the daughter of Ezekiel Ora Alsin Benson Rose and Mary Ford.

Sophia’s maternal grandfather was likely the son of James Searson and Loretta/Lorette Sheahey/Sheehy. James was the son of Irish parents, Thomas Searson and Maggie.

Sources: Genealogy of Sophia Bush (focusing on her father’s side) – http://family.hodank.com

Genealogy of Sophia’s paternal grandmother, Margaret Jean (Allison) Bush (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

20 Responses

  1. smiley says:

    None of the names sound Scottish, they all sound English to me (Nicholson, Searson, Bush).

    • smiley says:

      There’s one Scottish name McNally her great-great-grandmother. Before it said she had French-Canadian on here. Her great-great grandfather had a French middle name but I don’t know if that means anything.

    • Alice says:

      McNally is Irish. I’ve put in a couple of comments with links but they haven’t appeared as yet.

    • Alice says:

      It is very difficult to tell by surnames where someone originates in the British Isles especially if the name sounds English. Alot of the celtic countries had English migration going way back and also alot of names in Ireland and Scotland were anglicised from the Gaelic. Eg there are a lot of Smiths in Ireland as the name McGowan (son of the Smith) was anglicised to Smith. Also Scotland has a lot of names ending in son e.g. Johnson. Scotland is not all Gaelic there are alot of people in the lowlands that were of the same origin as the English.

  2. Me myself and I says:

    Bush is actually a German surname! maybe it’s English/Scottish too but that means she could be part German

  3. Yousra Slaoui says:

    CANADIANS R SOOOO HOT !!! plus shes italian that makes her hotter i love her to death!!! oi wish i was her becoze she’s american and SOOO BEAUTIFUL!!!

  4. COMMONSENSE says:

    she has a raspy voice. I love it!

  5. Andreea says:

    She’s gorgeous :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.