Sophia Bush

Birth Name: Jennifer Anna Bush

Place of Birth: Pasadena, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 8, 1982

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, Italian, Northern Irish

Sophia Bush is an American actress, director, spokesperson, and activist.

Sophia is the daughter of Maureen (Searson), a photography studio manager, and Charles William Bush, an advertising and celebrity photographer. She attended Westridge School for Girls (Pasadena), as well as the University of Southern California. Sophia was a member of the Kappa Kappa Gamma sorority, where she served as Social Chair.

Sophia’s ancestry includes English, Irish, Scottish, Italian, and Northern Irish. She has stated that she is an Italian at heart, and that she loves italian food.

Sophia’s paternal grandfather was Maxwell Charles Bush (the son of William Charles Bush and Helen Mary Nicholson). Maxwell was born in Toronto, York, Ontario, Canada. William and Helen were born in Ontario, Canada. William was the son of William Marquis Bush and Mary Ellen Atcheson. Helen was the daughter of Irish parents, James Hamilton Nicholson and Annie/Ann Elizabeth McNally.

Sophia’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Jean Allison (the daughter of William Percival “Percy” Allison and Estella May Rose). Margaret was from Ontario, Canada. William was the son of Jesse Rose Allison, whose parents were from County Antrim, Northern Ireland, and of Phoebe Ann Johnston, whose parents were from Ireland. Estella was the daughter of Ezekiel Ora Alsin Benson Rose and Mary Ford.

Sophia’s maternal grandfather was likely the son of James Searson and Loretta/Lorette Sheahey/Sheehy. James was the son of Irish parents, Thomas Searson and Maggie.

Sources: Genealogy of Sophia Bush (focusing on her father’s side) – http://family.hodank.com

Genealogy of Sophia’s paternal grandmother, Margaret Jean (Allison) Bush (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

20 Responses

  1. ashash says:

    Here she mentions it is her mother who is Italian:

    “Look, my mom is a crazy Italian lady from New Jersey, the first time Mark Schwahn grabbed my ass I hit him in front of six other producers, and I hit him f—cking hard,”

    It must be her maternal grandmother who is Italian since we know the ancestry of her paternal grandparents and maternal grandfather.

    https://ohnotheydidnt.livejournal.com/111220598.html

  2. ashash says:

    On another note, I just noticed that her real name is Jennifer Anna Bush! This whole time I thought Sophia was her birth name! My mind is blown.

  3. andrew says:

    is there any evidence of Italian ancestry?

  4. MettaWorkPlease says:

    She has some Italian features.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.