Sophia Amoruso

by stlucas on January 10, 2018

Sophia Amoruso – 23rd Annual ELLE Women in Hollywood Awards – Arrivals – Four Seasons Hotel Los Angeles at Beverly Hills, 300 S Doheny Drive – Los Angeles, CA, USA –  Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Sophia Christina Amoruso

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 20, 1984

Ethnicity:
*50% Greek
*25% Italian
*25% Portuguese [including Azorean]

Sophia Amoruso is an American businessperson. She is known for being the founder of retailer Nasty Gal.

Sophia is the daughter of Dena Ann (Mentis) Kouremetis and Thomas F. Amoruso. Sophia’s father is of half Italian and half Portuguese (including Azorean) descent. Sophia’s mother has Greek ancestry. Sophia was raised Greek Orthodox.

Sophia’s paternal grandfather was Vincent Paul Amoruso (the son of Tommaso/Thomas Amoruso and Angelina). Vincent was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Italy.

Sophia’s paternal grandmother was Veronica Silvey (the daughter of Frank Joseph Silvey and Hazel A. Costa). Frank was the son of Frank Joseph Silvey, whose parents were from the Azores, Portugal, and of Mary Emelia Martin, who was Portuguese herself. Hazel was the daughter of Manuel J. Costa, who was Portuguese, and of Amelia Frates, whose parents were Portuguese.

Sophia’s maternal grandfather was Chris A. Mentis (the son of Aris T. Mentis and Georgia Costas/Castis). Chris was born in Indiana, to parents from Isari/Isaris, Greece.

Sophia’s maternal grandmother was Alice Tsirlis (the daughter of John Michael Tsirlis and Anustasia/Anastasia J. Mela). Alice was born in Greece.

Sources: http://www.instagram.com

Birth record of Sophia Amoruso – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Sophia’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Sophia’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Sophia’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Sophia’s paternal grandfather, Vincent Paul Amoruso – http://obits.dignitymemorial.com

Genealogy of Sophia’s paternal grandmother, Veronica Silvey – http://jonathanpaul.org

Obituary of Sophia’s paternal grandfather, Chris A. Mentis – http://www.sfgate.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: