Sonsoles Espinosa

by Manila on August 29, 2017

Birth Name: Sonsoles Espinosa Díaz

Place of Birth: Ávila, Ávila, Spain

Date of Birth: 8 November, 1961

Ethnicity: Spanish [Castilian], possibly Basque

Sonsoles Espinosa is a Spanish classical singer and music teacher.

Sonsoles’ father, Ramón Espinosa Armendáriz, was a military officer, from Espinosa de los Monteros, Burgos. The surnames Espinosa and Armendáriz are of Sephardi Jewish and Basque origins, respectively. However, it not clear if these are accurate. Sonsoles’ mother, Juana Díaz García, was a native of Hoyocasero, Ávila.

Sonsoles is married to former Prime Minister of Spain José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero, with whom she has two children.

Sonsoles’ paternal grandparents were surnamed Espinosa and Armendáriz.

Sonsoles’ maternal grandfather was Gregorio Díaz Jiménez (the son of Rafael Díaz and Brígida Jiménez). Gregorio was born in Hoyocasero, Ávila, Castile and León.

Sonsoles’ maternal grandmother was Josefa García Sánchez (the daughter of Rafael García and Juana Sánchez). Josefa was born in Hoyocasero, Ávila, Castile and León.

Source: Genealogy of Sonsoles Espinosa (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: