Sonny Bono

by ethnic on July 15, 2010

Birth Name: Salvatore Phillip Bono

Date of Birth: February 16, 1935

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Death: January 5, 1998

Place of Death: Stateline, Nevada, U.S.

Ethnicity: Italian/Sicilian

Sonny Bono was an American singer, musician, songwriter, producer, actor, and politician. A Republican, he served as Mayor of Palm Springs, California, from April, 1988 to April, 1992, and a a U.S. Representative from California, from January 3, 1995 to January 5, 1998, his death. He was part of the singing duo Sonny & Cher, with Cher.

Sonny was the son of Zina (Dimercurio) and Santo Bono. His father was Sicilian, born in Montelepre, Province of Palermo, Sicily, Italy. His mother was born in Michigan, to Italian parents.

Sonny was married to politician politician Mary (Whitaker) Bono, until his death. He had a daughter with his former wife, Donna Rankin; a son, advocate and musician Chaz Bono, with his former wife, singer Cher; and two children with Mary.

Sonny’s paternal grandparents were Sam Bono and Elizabeth/Elisabetta Pinello/Pianello.

Sonny’s maternal grandparents were Philip Demercurio and Francis/Frances Adragna (the daughter of Camilo Adragna and Josepha Costa).

Sources: Genealogies of Sonny Bono – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Immigration record of Sonny’s father – https://familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew November 24, 2015 at 2:02 pm

Sonny’s father was born in Montelepre, Province of Palermo, Sicily, Italy.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J6HS-VZ7

Sonny’s paternal grandparents were Sam Bono and Elizabeth Pinello.

Sonny’s maternal grandparents were Anthony La Valle and Francis

Previous post:

Next post: