Sonia Sotomayor

Birth Name: Sonia Maria Sotomayor

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 25, 1954

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican

Sonia Sotomayor has served as an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, since August 8, 2009. She was previously a Judge of the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York, from August 12, 1992 to October 7, 1998, and a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, from October 7, 1998 to August 6, 2009.

Justice Sotomayor was born in The Bronx, New York City, New York, to Puerto Rican parents and grew up in the large Puerto Rican community in the Bronx. Her father, Pedro Juan Sotomayor, was from the Santurce area of San Juan, and her mother, Eselina (Báez), was from Santa Rosa, in Lajas.

Justice Sotomayor is a Roman Catholic.

She is widely regarded as the first Hispanic Justice on the United States Supreme Court, although Benjamin N. Cardozo could be considered the first (he was of Sephardi Jewish descent).

Justice Sotomayor’s paternal grandfather was Luis P. Sotomayor Gonzalez (the son of Juan Sotomayor Román and Juana Francisca González Acevedo). Juan was the son of Juan Manuel Sotomayor and Maria Candelaria Román. Juana was the daughter of Francisco González Perez and Maria Carmen Acevedo.

Justice Sotomayor’s paternal grandmother was Mercedes Lopez Genaro (the daughter of Benigno López Cortés and Siriate Genaro Correa). Benigno was the son of Juan Eufemio López and Ricarda Cortés. Siriate was the daughter of Andrés Genaro and Francisca Correa.

Justice Sotomayor’s maternal grandfather was Agustin Baez Ortiz (the son of Antonio Baez and Juana Ortiz). Juana was the daughter of Jose Ortiz.

Justice Sotomayor’s maternal grandmother was Aurelia Francisca Toro Torres (the daughter of Juan Pilar Toro and Dolores Torres). Aurelia was born in Lajas. Juan was the son of Jose Toro and Vicenta Martinez. Dolores was the daughter of Juan Bautista Torres and Maria Velez.

Source: Genealogy of Sonia Sotomayor – http://www.geni.com

K2 images / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

46 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    Her mother isn’t or wasn’t Sephardic Jewish?

  2. neiltennant says:

    she has spanish roots

    not uncommon for spanish women this face and look

    but she has a big nose which is very common among people in HONDURAS, CHILE OR PUERTO RICO

  3. Capricious says:

    Thought she was a white woman with Japanese ancestry. Lol

  4. hesh123 says:

    Looks like a clown with the mumps

  5. cwm85 says:

    That’s a horrible picture of her…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.