Sônia Braga

Birth Name: Sônia Maria Campos Braga

Place of Birth: Maringá, Paraná, Brazil

Date of Birth: June 8. 1950

Ethnicity: Brazilian (Portuguese, African, Indigenous, possibly other)

Sônia Braga is a Brazilian actress.

Sônia was born in Maringá, Paraná, the daughter of Hélio Fernando Ferraz Braga and Maria Jaci Campos. Her siblings are Ana, Júlio, and Hélio. Her niece (Ana’s daughter) is actress Alice Braga. Sônia was raised between Curitiba, Paraná, and Campinas, São Paulo, and moved to the U.S in 1985.

Her father is said to have Portuguese and African ancestry. Her mother has Indigenous and European heritage.

The Ebony Magazine Edition of February 1991 wrote of Sônia, “Sonia Braga (below, left) the acclaimed actress  who is recognized around the world as White, is among the cultural exports Afro-Brazilians claim as their own”.

Source: http://biography.jrank.org

Photo by s_bukley/ Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.