Soledad O’Brien

O’Brien in 2011, lev radin / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: María de la Soledad Teresa O’Brien

Birth Place: St. James, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 19, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Irish, one quarter Scottish (father)
*African-Cuban (mother)

Soledad O’Brien is an American broadcast journalist, executive producer, and philanthropist.

Soledad is the daughter of Estela Lucrecia (Marquetti y Mendieta) and Edward Ephram O’Brien. Her father is a white Australian, from Queensland, of three quarters Irish and one quarter Scottish ancestry. Her mother, who is Cuban, is black, and was born in Havana. Soledad is not fluent in Spanish. Soledad is married to businessperson Bradford “Brad” Raymond, with whom she has four children.

Soleded’s Irish ancestry is from counties Cork and Clare.

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2016) stated that Soledad’s genetic ancestry is:

*63.4% European
——–*34.5% British & Irish
——–*17.7% Broadly Northern European
——–*4.3% Iberian
——–*4.0% Broadly European
——–*2.9% Broadly Southern European
——–*<0.1% French & German
*32.4% Sub-Saharan African
——–*28.7% West African
——–*2.1% Broadly Sub-Saharan African
——–*1.5% Central & South African
*3.2% East Asian & Native American
——–*2.5% Native American
——–*0.6% Broadly East Asian & Native American
——–*0.1% Southeast Asian
——–*<0.1% Broadly East Asian
*0.2% Middle Eastern & North African
*0.9% No Match

Soledad’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Patrick O’Brien (the son of Patrick O’Brien and Ellen Fitzgerald). Thomas was born in Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia, to Irish parents. Patrick was born in County Clare, the son of Anthony O’Brien and Mary Kinane. Ellen was born in Bantry, County Cork, the daughter of Michael Fitzgerald and Hannah Sullivan.

Soledad’s paternal grandmother was Muriel Wightman (the daughter of William Joseph Wightman and Maria Higgins). Muriel was born in Stanthorpe, Queensland, Australia. William was born in Queensland, to Scottish parents, William Hunter Wightman and Mary Wilson, William from Potterrow, Edinburgh and Mary from Aberlemno, Angus. Soledad’s great-grandmother Maria was Irish, from County Limerick.

Soledad’s maternal grandfather was Nicholas Alberto Marquetti y Hernandez (the son of Antonio Marquetti y Seranno and Juana de Lucrecia Hernandez).

Soledad’s maternal grandmother was Juana de las Luz Maria de la Caridad Mendieta y Arredondo (the daughter of Eduardo Mendieta and Maria Josefa Arrdedondo y Núñez).

O’Brien in 2007, Creative Commons License photo credit: jasondrumsatl

Sources: http://www.cnn.com

Genealogy of Soledad O’Brien – http://www.pbs.org

Genealogies of Soledad O’Brien (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

32 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    I knew she was mostly white. And her is mixed. Why do these people keep ignoring mixed people that have more African, but act like mixed people with more European are somehow more mixed. Stupid Americans and their racism

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.