Sofia Black D’Elia

Tff 2016 The Night Of

Birth Name: Sofia Joelle Black D’Elia

Place of Birth: Clifton, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 24, 1991

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Sofia Black D’Elia is an American actress.

Her father is of Italian descent. Her mother is Jewish (of Russian Jewish ancestry), and Sofia has described herself as Jewish.

Sofia’s paternal grandfather is named Anthony P. D’Elia.

Sofia’s maternal grandmother was Joan Bertha Matraxia (the daughter of Joseph Matraxia and Rose Marie Roda). Joan was born in New Jersey. Joseph was the son of Vincenzo/Vincent Matraxia, who was from San Giovanni Gemini, Sicily, and of Josephine Traina. Rose was the daughter of Giacomo/William Roda, who was from Reggio Calabria, Italy, and of Josephine Ventura, who was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents.

Sofia’s maternal grandfather is Arnold Black (the son of Sylvia Leven). Arnold was born in New York, to Russian-born parents. Sylvia was the daughter of Morris Leven and Anna Stoloff.

Sofia’s maternal grandmother is named Anita.

Sources: Genealogy of Sofia Black D’Elia – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Sofia’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph Matraxia and Rose Marie Roda – https://www.familysearch.org

Sofia’s maternal grandfather, Arnold Black, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by vonora/Bigstock.com

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Full name: Sofia Joelle Black D’Elia

    Joan B.-> Joan Bertha Matraxia, daughter of Joseph Matraxia and Rose Marie Roda. Joseph was the son of Vincenzo/Vincent Matraxia (from San Giovanno Gemini, Sicily) and Josephine Traina. Rose Marie was the daughter of Giacomo/William Roda and Josephine Ventura. Giacomo was from Reggio Calabria, Italy. Josephine Ventura was born in New Jersey to Italian parents.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K4BW-SYS
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24DG-Q3F

  2. ethnic says:

    Sorry not able to find her at the moment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.