Skylar Grey

Skylar Grey

Grey in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Holly Brook Hafermann

Place of Birth: Mazomanie, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 23, 1986

Ethnicity:
*62.5% German
*23.4375% English
*12.5% Swedish
*1.5625% Scottish

Skylar Grey is an American singer and songwriter. She is the daughter of Candice and Gene Hafermann.

Skylar’s patrilineal line can be traced back to her third great-grandfather, August Hafermann (December 9, 1835, Germany – September 25, 1919, Wisner, Iowa).

Skylar’s paternal grandfather was Earl William Hafermann (the son of Arthur Robert Hafermann and Laura A. Schroeder). Earl was born in Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin. Arthur was the son of German emigrants, Friedbert Fridrich Carl Hafermann, of Sellnow (now Zieleniewo, West Pomeranina Voivodeship, Poland), and Ida Hermine Friedrike Schreiber. Laura was the daughter of a German emigrant, Albert Carl Friedrich Schroeder, of Pomerania (now Poland), and of Marie “Mary” Witt, whose own parents were German.

Skylar’s paternal grandmother was Florence Esther Berg (the daughter of Arthur August Valentine Berg and Esther Johanna Henschel). Florence was born in Elroy, Wisconsin. Arthur was the son of German emigrants, Edward Michal “Ed” Berg, of Pommern, Rhineland-Palatinate, and Catharina Henrietta Wilhelmina Maria Seebach, of Wesel, North Rhine-Westphalia. Skylar’s great-grandmother Esther was of German descent, and was the daughter of William H. J. Henschel and Frances A. W. Foljahn.

Skylar’s maternal grandfather was Burton William Kreitlow (the son of William Arthur Henry Kreitlow and Esther Ingaborg Nelson). Burton was born in Howard Lake, Minnesota. Skylar’s great-grandfather William was the son of German emigrants, August Wilhelm Julius Kreitlow, of Schivelbein, Prussia (present-day Świdwin, Poland), and Paulina Wileminia Goetzke. Skylar’s great-grandmother Esther was the daughter of Swedish emigrants, Måns Nilsson (later Nelson), of Ekshärad, Värmland, and Gertrud Persdotter (later Gertrude Pearson), of Mölnerud, Värmland.

Skylar’s maternal grandmother was Doris Josephine Ounsworth (the daughter of Richard Herbert Ounsworth and Eveline Witty). Doris was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, to English parents from Kingston upon Hull. Richard was the son of Joseph Ounsworth and Matilda Ann Pinder. Eveline was the daughter of William Kemp Witty and Emma Hoy, whose own paternal grandfather was Scottish.

Sources: Genealogies of Skylar Grey (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com
http://www.genealogy.com

Obituary of Skylar’s maternal grandfather, Burton William Kreitlow – http://www.secfac.wisc.edu

Skylar’s maternal great-grandmother, Esther Ingaborg Nelson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Skylar’s maternal grandmother, Doris Josephine Ounsworth, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Skylar’s maternal great-grandparents, Richard Herbert Ounsworth and Eveline Witty – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Skylar’s paternal line can be traced back to her third great-grandfather, August Hafermann (December 9, 1835, Germany – September 25, 1919, Wisner, Iowa).

    Skylar’s paternal grandfather was Earl William Hafermann (the son of Arthur Robert Hafermann and Laura A. Schroeder). Earl was born in Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin. Arthur was the son of German emigrants, Friedbert Fridrich Carl Hafermann, of Sellnow (now Zieleniewo, West Pomeranina Voivodeship, Poland) and of Ida Hermine Friedrike Schreiber. Laura was the daughter of a German emigrant, Albert Carl Friedrich Schroeder, of Pomerania (now Poland), and of Marie “Mary” Witt, whose own parents were German.

    Skylar’s paternal grandmother was Florence Esther Berg (the daughter of Arthur August Valentine Berg and Esther Johanna Henschel). Florence was born in Elroy, Wisconsin. Arthur was the son of German emigrants, Edward Michal “Ed” Berg, of Pommern, Rhineland-Palatinate, and of Catharina Henrietta Wilhelmina Maria Seebach, of Wesel, North Rhine-Westphalia. Esther was of German descent, and was the daughter of William H. J. Henschel and Frances A. W. Foljahn.

    Burton was born in Howard Lake, Minnesota.

    Ekshärad is in Värmland.

    Gertrud Persdotter (later Gertrude Pearson), of Mölnerud, Värmland

    Doris died in 2017, and was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, to English parents from Kingston upon Hull.

    Ethnicity:
    * 62.5% German
    * 23.4375% English
    * 12.5% Swedish
    * 1.5625% Scottish

  2. Manila says:

    Her mother is 1/32 Scottish through Emma Hoy’s paternal grandfather Hiram Hoy.

    Also, Burton is now deceased.

  3. Manila says:

    William was the son of German immigrants August Wilhelm Julius Kreitlow, of Schivelbein, Prussia (present-day Świdwin, Poland), and Paulina Wileminia Goetzke. Esther was the daughter of Swedish immigrants Måns Nilsson (later Nelson), of Ekshärad, and Gertrude Persdotter.

    Richard was born in Kingston upon Hull, England, to Joseph Ounsworth and Matilda Ann Pinder. Eveline was also born in Kingston upon Hull, to William Kemp Witty and Emma Hoy.

  4. Manila says:

    Gene’s middle name is Roger.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.