Skrillex

Skrillex

Birth Name: Sonny John Duque

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 15, 1988

Ethnicity: likely Spanish/Hispanic and English

Skrillex is an American electronic dance music producer, DJ, singer, songwriter, and musician. He is known for his Dub Step productions.

Skrillex was adopted and named Sonny John Moore. His brother is producer Bobby Duque.

Skrillex has been described on the internet as being of Spanish/Hispanic and English descent by birth.

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

7 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Maybe it could say:
    unclear, possibly Hispanic

  2. madman says:

    There was only one person named Sonny John who was born in 1988 in Los Angeles: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VLFD-MVG

    If this is Skrillex, his birth name was Sonny John Duque and his mother’s surname was “Galindo”. So he likely has a latino background.

  3. andrew says:

    you do love stereotypes

  4. theropod says:

    I guess it’s his dark eyes and hair that are ‘Spanish’ of him.

    He looks very British (paleness, thin lips and all).

    • strawberry20 says:

      Theropod you’re the most racist animal i known spanish people aren’t dark as you think
      y’all think spanish are dark hair/eyes because you’ve seen some spanish have same complexion now you think everyone must be the same. i suggest you to study history especially european history before you talk. True spaniards has been for centuries and not consider as dark but white just like any other european country nowdays american makes craps about spanish being dark because they see a lot of hispanic people in america . spanish-moor(arab) and romani gypsy today makes spanish with dark hair/eyes looking

    • xxswingyxx says:

      Spanish people are white, Spain is in Europe, just because Latin people speak Spanish, that does not make them Spanish, The same way Americans are not British because they speak English.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.