Skandar Keynes

by follers on October 22, 2012

National Movie Awards 2008 in London, England

Birth Name: Alexander Amin Caspar Keynes

Place of Birth: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 September, 1991

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Lebanese, Persian, Turkish (mother)

Skandar Keynes is a British actor. He is the son of Randal Keynes (Randal Hume Keynes), a conservationist and author, and Zelfa Hourani. His father is of English descent. His maternal grandfather was of Lebanese descent, and his maternal grandmother’s ancestry is Persian and Turkish.

Skandar’s paternal grandfather was Richard Darwin Keynes (the son of Geoffrey Langdon Keynes and Margaret Elizabeth Darwin). Geoffrey was the son of John Neville Keynes and Florence Ada Brown. Margaret was the daughter of George Howard Darwin and Maud Haskins Du Puy. George Darwin’s father, Skandar’s great-great-great-grandfather, was naturalist Charles Darwin (Charles Robert Darwin).

Skandar’s paternal grandmother was Anne Pinsent Adrian (the daughter of Edgar Douglas Adrian, 1st Baron Adrian, and of Hester Agnes Pinsent, Baroness Adrian). Edgar was the son of Alfred Douglas Adrian and Flora Lavinia Barton. Hester was the daughter of Hume Chancellor Pinsent and Ellen Frances Parker.

Skandar’s maternal grandparents were Cecil Fadlo Hourani (the son of Fadlo Issa Hourani and Soumaya Rassi) and Furugh Afnan. Cecil’s brother, Albert Hourani, was a historian. Skandar’s great-grandfather Fadlo was the son of Issa Horany. Soumaya was the daughter of Youakim/Wakim Raci/Racy and Khazma George Haddad.

Sources: Interview with Skandar Keynes – http://www.skandar-keynes.com

Genealogy of Skandar’s father – http://thepeerage.com

Photo by PR Photos

{ 12 comments… read them below or add one }

lelo4 November 29, 2016 at 6:22 pm

Looks fully Turkish. Could easily be Ashkenazi too.

andrew December 4, 2016 at 4:26 pm

Turkish? not at all.

Hill April 16, 2017 at 3:03 pm

it’s a troll comment.

athelya December 12, 2015 at 11:54 am

he’s cute.. i had a crush on him in narnia when i was younger

Capricious October 11, 2015 at 4:35 am

Looks full Slavic to me.

neiltennant July 18, 2015 at 11:37 am

he should have played HARRY POTTER

neiltennant June 28, 2015 at 1:41 pm

i know a lot of guys from east-germany and from the areas saxony who look like him

and now i found out, that those germans are mixed with bulgarians

Freerk May 20, 2015 at 5:13 pm

Obviously the DNA of his father was stronger. :D

follers May 20, 2015 at 5:17 pm

Really? His parents look like they could be the same ethnicity.
His mother (far left) and father (second from right) – https://40.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lzny6dUwJd1rpepjao1_500.jpg

Freerk May 20, 2015 at 5:29 pm

Have you eaten your humour?

follers March 24, 2015 at 11:53 am
alexandra95 March 24, 2015 at 8:18 am

he actually looks 100% white . he could pass for italian. interesting mix :)

Previous post:

Next post: