Sixto Durán-Ballén

Birth Name: Sixto Alfonso Durán-Ballén Cordovez

Date of Birth: July 14, 1921

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Date of Death: November 15, 2016

Place of Death: Quito, Ecuador

Ethnicity: Ecuadorian (Spanish, possibly other)

Sixto Durán-Ballén was an American-born Ecuadorian politician and architect. He served as the 37th President of Ecuador, from August 10, 1992 to August 10, 1996. He was also Mayor of Quito, from August 1, 1970 to February 16, 1978.

Sixto’s parents, Sixto Enrique Durán-Ballén Romero and María Eugenia Cordovéz Caycedo, were on a diplomatic mission in the United States when he was born. He was married to American-born Colombian-Ecuadorian public servant Josefina Isabel Villalobos Páramo.

Sixto’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfather, Lucas de Soto Alcedo, of Santander, Cantabria, Spain.

Sixto’s paternal grandfather was Sixto Durán y Ballén de Guzmán (the son of Sixto Liborio Durán Borrero and Carmen Clemencia de Jesús Ballén de Guzmán y Millán). Sixto’s great-grandfather Sixto was the son of José Ignacio Durán y Polanco and María Lucía Josefa Borrero Gómez. Carmen was the daughter of Julián Clemente José Ballén De Guzmán Soler and María de Jesús Millán Macías.

Sixto’s paternal grandmother was Isabel María Romero Febres-Cordero (the daughter of José Escolástico del Carmen García Romero y Ortiz and Isabel María de la Santísima Trinidad Febres Cordero y del Barrio). Sixto’s great-grandfather José was born in Santiago de Veraguas, Veraguas, Panama, the son of Germán Escolástico García Romero y López and Manuela Ortiz y Sosa. Sixto’s great-grandmother Isabel was the daughter of Esteban Febres Cordero y Oberto and Jacinta del Barrio Ortiz.

Sixto’s maternal grandfather was Julio César Cordovez Ricaurte (the son of Domingo Esteban Cordovez Moure and Zoila Ricaurte Muñoz). Domingo was the son of Isidoro Cordovez del Caso and María Agustina Fernández de Moure y Sánchez. Zoila was the daughter of Jorge Ricaurte Calisto and Mariana Muñoz Cobo.

Sixto’s maternal grandmother was Eugenia Caicedo Cordovez (the daughter of Belisario Santiago Caizedo Zorrilla y Delgado and Rita Cordovez y Fernández de Moure). Belisario was the son of José María Cristóbal Cayzedo Zorrilla and Maria Ignacia Delgado y Fernández de Aguilar. Rita was the daughter of Manuel Antonio Cordovez del Caso and Javiera Fernández de Moure y Sánchez.

Sixto’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourteenth great-grandmother, Beatriz Ladrón de Guevara, of Ocaña, Toledo, Spain.

Source: Genealogy of Sixto Durán-Ballén – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Germán Escolástico García Romero y López Manuela Ortiz y Sosa -> Germán Escolástico García Romero y López and Manuela Ortiz y Sosa

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.