Sinéad O’Connor

2011 amfAR Inspiration Gala Los Angeles - Arrivals

Birth Name: Sinéad Marie Bernadette O’Connor

Place of Birth: Glenageary, County Dublin, Ireland

Date of Birth: 8 December, 1966

Ethnicity: Irish

Sinéad O’Connor is an Irish singer and songwriter. She achieved worldwide success in 1990 with an arrangement of Prince’s song “Nothing Compares 2 U.”

Sinéad is the daughter of Johanna Marie O’Grady and Sean O’Connor (born John Oliver O’Connor). Her brother, Joseph O’Connor, is a successful novelist. Sinéad has converted to Islam, and changed her name to Shuhada’ Davitt.

Sinéad is married to therapist Barry Herridge. She has a son with her former husband, record producer John Reynolds; a daughter with her former partner, journalist John Waters; a son with her former partner, musician Donal Lunny; and a son with her former partner, Frank Bonadio.

Sinéad’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fifth great-grandfather, James O’Connor.

Sinéad’s paternal grandfather was Thomas O’Connor (the son of William O’Connor and Margaret McDonnell). William was the son of Thomas O’Connor and Mary “Polly” Gavin. Margaret was the daughter of Bartholomew McDonnell and Margaret Carroll.

Sinéad’s paternal grandmother was Ellen “Nellie” O’Neill (the daughter of John Joseph O’Neill and Ellen Howlett). John was the son of William O’Neill and Catherine Devereux. The surname Devereux is of Norman French origin. Ellen was the daughter of William Howlett and Mary Newman. The surnames Howlett and Newman are of English origins.

Sinéad’s maternal grandfather was Patrick O’Grady (also known as Seán O’Grady, the son of Thomas O’Grady).

Sinéad’s maternal grandmother was Kathleen “Kit/Kitty” Roche (the daughter of Matthew Roach, later Roche, and of Johanna Kehoe). Matthew was the son of Matthew Roche and Catherine Alyward. Johanna was the daughter of Patrick Kehoe and Jane Duff.

Sources: Genealogy of Sinéad O’Connor – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Sinéad’s father – http://digital.libraries.dublincity.ie

Marriage record of Sinéad’s paternal grandparents, Thomas O’Connor and Ellen O’Neill – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Sinéad’s paternal grandfather, Thomas O’Connor – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Sinéad’s paternal grandfather, Thomas O’Connor, on the 1911 Irish Census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Marriage record of Sinéad’s paternal great-grandparents, William O’Connor and Margaret McDonnell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Sinéad’s paternal great-grandfather, William O’Connor – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage record of Sinéad’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas O’Connor and Mary Gavin – http://digital.libraries.dublincity.ie

Birth record of Sinéad’s paternal great-grandmother, Margaret McDonnell – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage record of Sinéad’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Bartholomew McDonnell and Margaret Carroll – http://digital.libraries.dublincity.ie

Birth record of Sinéad’s paternal grandmother, Ellen O’Neill – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Sinéad’s paternal grandmother, Ellen O’Neill, on the 1911 Irish Census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Marriage record of Sinéad’s paternal great-grandparents, John Joseph O’Neill and Ellen Howlett – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Sinéad’s paternal great-grandfather, John Joseph O’Neill – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage record of Sinéad’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William O’Neil and Catherine Devereux – http://digital.libraries.dublincity.ie

Birth record of Sinéad’s paternal great-grandmother, Ellen Howlett – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage record of Sinéad’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William Howlett and Mary Newman – http://digital.libraries.dublincity.ie

Photo by Prphotos.com

9 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    She converted to Islam, and changed her name to Shuhada Davitt.

  2. neiltennant says:

    Im not sure but there are a lot of spanish women who look like her

    most people think that all SPANISH PEOPLE are dark

    but there are a lot of women in spain with that look

  3. Daron says:

    Very pretty. Irish people originally came from the Iberian peninsula.
    FACT

  4. fuzzybear44 says:

    Funny place to put a tat like that

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.