Simón Bolívar

by Manila on June 11, 2016

Birth Name: Simón José Antonio de la Santísima Trinidad Bolívar y Palacios

Date of Birth: 24 July, 1783

Place of Birth: Caracas, Captaincy General of Venezuela, Spanish Empire (present-day Venezuela)

Date of Death: 17 December, 1830

Place of Death: Santa Marta, Gran Colombia (present-day Colombia)

Ethnicity: Spanish (Andalusian, Basque, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Catalan, Extremaduran, Galician, Leónese, and Valencian), as well as distant French, German, Indigenous Venezuelan (Caquetio) and Portuguese

Simón Bolívar was a Venezuelan military and political leader who played a leading role in the establishment of Venezuela, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, and Panama as sovereign states, independent of Spanish rule. He was President of the Second Republic of Venezuela, from 7 August, 1813 to 16 July, 1814, President of the Third Republic of Venezuela, from October, 1817 to 24 February, 1819, the 1st President of Gran Colombia, from 24 February, 1819 to 4 May, 1830, President of Peru, from 17 February, 1824 to 28 January, 1827, and the 1st President of Bolivia, from 12 August, 1825 to 29 December, 1825.

Simón’s father, Juan Vicente de Bolívar y Ponte Andrade, came from the female line of the Ardanza family. Simón’s mother was María de la Concepción Palacios y Blanco.

Simón was married to María Teresa Rodríguez del Toro y Alaiza, until her death.

Simón’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his 10th great-grandfather, Sancho García de Ardanza, of Plasencia, Cáceres, Spain.

Simón’s paternal grandfather was Juan Vicente Bolívar y Martínez de Villegas (the son of Luis de Bolívar y Rebolledo and Ana María Martínez de Villegas y Ladrón de Guevara). Luis was the son of Antonio de Bolivar y Díaz de Rojas and Leonor Rebolledo Maldonado de Almendariz. Ana was the daughter of Lorenzo Martínez y Maldonado de Villegas and Magdalena Ladrón de Guevara y Rojas.

Simón’s paternal grandmother was María Petronila de Ponte Andrade y Marin de Narváez (the daughter of Pedro de Ponte Andrade Jaspe y Montenegro and María Josefa Marín de Narváez). Pedro was born in A Coruña, Galicia, Spain, to Jacinto de Ponte y Andrade and María Josefa Jaspe de Montenegro. Josefa was the daughter of Spanish mine owner Francisco Marín de Narváez, of Gójar, Granada, and of María Martínez de Porras y Cerrada.

Simón’s maternal grandfather was Feliciano Palacios de Aguirre y Ariztía-Sojo y Gil de Arratia (the son of Juan Feliciano de Palacios Sojo y Gedler and Isabel María Rosalia Gil de Arratia y Aguirre Villela). Simón’s great-grandfather Feliciano was the son of José Palacios Sojo Ortiz de Zárate and Isabel María Gedler y Rivilla. Isabel was the daughter of Spanish captain Francisco Gil de Arratia, of San Asensio, La Rioja, and of María Rosa Aguirre y Laya Mójica.

Simón’s maternal grandmother was Francisca Blanco Infante de Herrera (the daughter of Mateo José María de Blanco y Fernández de Araujo and Clara Ana Inés de Herrera y Liendo). Mateo was the son of Mateo Blanco Infante y Ponte and Josefa Fernández de Araujo y Rivilla. Clara was the daughter of Juan Ascencio de Herrera y Ascanio and Paula Rosa de Liendo y Ochoa.

Simón’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his 5th great-grandmother, Úrsula de Marquina.

Sources: Genealogy of Simón Bolívar – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Simón Bolívar (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by johan10/Bigstock.com

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew September 25, 2017 at 3:39 am
madman June 13, 2016 at 2:25 am

I never understood why it is necessary to divide Spanish in regional divisions. They are all considered Spanish, and as far as they have a unique regional identity, it is likely not stronger than other large European countries that is not divided. We could start using terms like “Siberian Russian” and “Burgundian French”, but in the end it is not important whether a Spanish ancestor is from Andalusia or Extremadura. Apart from the Galician and Catalan people (who actually have their own languages) I think they should all be labeled Spanish.

follers September 11, 2017 at 6:20 pm

That’s because you’re a gringo.

bearboy September 11, 2017 at 6:55 pm

Some reason I got the idea you were Ashkenazi Jewish. Then Norwegian… Now I am starting to guess Hispanic/Latino as an Nationality? But anyway I probably have some Spanish going far back on my Irish side of the family.

madman September 12, 2017 at 1:28 am

I think she’s Jewish (something tells me I’ve seen someone mention it somewhere).

madman September 12, 2017 at 1:27 am

I assume my ethnicity would be: Swedish (Scanian, Westgothian, Dalecarlian, Uplandish).

follers September 12, 2017 at 4:09 am

Mine would read: Ashkenazi Jewish (Scanian, Westgothian, Dalecarlian, Uplandish).

Jeremy Renner’s would presumably be: Black (Scanian, Westgothian, Dalecarlian, Uplandish).

Previous post:

Next post: