Simon Bird

Birth Name: Simon Antony Bird

Place of Birth: Guildford, Surrey South Western, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 19 August, 1984

Ethnicity: English

Simon Bird is an English actor and comedian. He is the son of Heather M. (Gage) and Graham Richard Bird. A picture of Simon’s father can be seen here.

While he plays a Jewish character on the series Friday Night Dinner, Simon himself is not of Jewish background.

Simon is married to Lisa Owens, with whom he has a daughter.

Simon’s maternal grandparents are Ernest G. Gage and Hazel M. Robinson.

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

20 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he looks jewish or arabian

    if he goes to an arabic country everybody would offer him kabab and milk and dates

  2. typepope says:

    Nerdy white guy with a stubbly beard.
    “Jewish?”
    “Arab.”
    Let the trolling commence…
    Moving on…

  3. Hill says:

    uhm he’s not English.

  4. Olivers says:

    He doesn’t look English at all in my opinion

    • Check7t says:

      He looks Med, but that’s not odd at all for people of British Isles extraction (Orlando Bloom, Russell Brand, Colin Farrell, Cheryl Cole, Catherine Zeta Jones, Dominic Cooper, etc) you get the point.

      • J.J. says:

        @check7t
        i find it funny how you’re so defensive about english people with extremely dark features being “med stock” and usually when it’s about dark features it’s not hazel light brown eyes and brown hair like lily allen, it’s very dark brown eyes and dark brown hair which is according to you not uncommon in the british isles. English blood is predominately germanic and celtic and dark traits are not native to either of those people, those who chose to debate celtics had dark features are mistaken as if they did then majority of the british isles would have dark features not light features, fair enough you will get brits with dark hair and/or brown eyes but when germanic or celtic people have very dark brown eyes like this chap it does raise questions of their complete ancestry, you can’t keep using the excuse of the “med phenotype” because guess what? Mediterraneans can have light hair, light eyes and fair skin, look at this woman who’s predominately Italian with slight english blood

        http://ethnicelebs.com/giada-de-laurentiis

        so how can this bloke be undebatably 100% english with the excuse of being “med type” when that woman is predominately med with slight british and has light eyes and fair skin, not to mention she looks completely different to this bloke. Sometimes you have except that people have unknown/hidden ancestry which are obvious in their looks but are never found out

      • neiltennant says:

        Orlando Bloom, Russell Brand, Colin Farrell, Cheryl Cole, Catherine Zeta Jones

        ARE not the average british people

        the ethnic background of all the people you mention is highly doubted and discussed

    • neiltennant says:

      i ve been in england several times since the late 1980s

      and i have never met any full english person with that look

      i have met half pakistani or full pakistani or 1/4 blacks +whites who looked like this guy

      plus it is a good choice that he plays Jewish guy because he looks Sephardi Jewish from Iran

    • romanticcelt says:

      He looks like John Oliver.

    • neiltennant says:

      he does not look english

      you are right

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.