Sigourney Weaver

79th Annual Drama League Awards - Arrivals

Weaver in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Susan Alexandra Weaver

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 8, 1949

Ethnicity:
*father – English, some German and Scottish, distant Dutch
*mother – English

Sigourney Weaver is an American actress and producer. Her many roles include the Alien films, Gorillas in the Mist, Working Girl, Galaxy Quest, and Dave.

She is the daughter of television executive Sylvester Weaver (Sylvester Laflin “Pat” Weaver, Jr.) and actress Elizabeth Inglis (born Desiree Mary Lucy Hawkins). Her father served as President of NBC, and created its Today show. He has been credited with reshaping commercial broadcasting’s format and philosophy in the 1950s. Her uncle (father’s brother) was actor, comedian, and musician Doodles Weaver. She is approximately 5’11”.

Sigourney’s mother was English, and was born in Colchester, Essex, England. Sigourney’s father was American, and had mostly English, some German and Scottish, and a smaller amount of Dutch, ancestry. Her paternal four times great-uncle, Matthew Laflin, founded the Laflin & Rand Powder Company.

Sigourney is married to theatre and film director Jim Simpson, with whom she has a daughter.

Sigourney’s paternal grandfather was Sylvester Laflin Weaver (the son of Francis Milton “Frank” Weaver and Jane Weaver “Jennie” Laflin). Sylvester was born in St. Louis, Missouri. Francis was born in Fall River, Bristol, Massachusetts, the son of Charles Benjamin Weaver and Rachael M. Read. Jane was the daughter of Sylvester Hall Laflin and Anna Weaver Staats.

Sigourney’s paternal grandmother was Amabel/Mabel/Anabel/Idabel/Isabel Dixon (the daughter of James Hardin Dixon and Mary Caroline “Callie” Huffer). Amabel was born in Monroe, Iowa, to parents who were born in Lima, Allen, Ohio. James was the son of Samuel Dixon and Mary. Sigourney’s great-grandmother Mary was of German descent, and was the daughter of John D. Huffer and Susan Marie Clippinger.

Sigourney’s maternal grandfather was Alan George Hawkins (the son of Charles Hawkins and Ellen Goulder). Alan was born in Downham Market, Norfolk, England. Charles was the son of Thomas Hawkins and Maria Boby. Ellen was the daughter of Samuel Goulder and Marianne.

Sigourney’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Inglis Hunt (the daughter of Edgar Atlee Hunt and Charlotte Mary Bawtree). Margaret was born in Colchester, Essex, England. Edgar was the son of Josiah Hunt and Barbara Anne Cope. Charlotte was the daughter of John Bawtree and Helen Inglis.

Sources: Genealogies of Sigourney Weaver – https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Sigourney Weaver (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Sigourney’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Sigourney’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Sylvester Hall Laflin and Anna Weaver Staats – https://old.findagrave.com

Notation on Sigourney’s Scottish ancestry – http://www.contactmusic.com

Interview with Sigourney Weaver at The Daily Mail – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

10 Responses

  1. passingtime85 says:

    “She is said to be 6’1.”

    I don’t think this is accurate. I know that’s what imdb says, but I still think it’s inaccurate. I’ve seen several articles describe her as shorter. In addition to that during the Mark Twain Prize ceremony for Bill Murray, Sigourney was a presenter and described their first meeting. In that account she recalled how he threw her over his shoulder to carry her, and she said no one picks her up, and that she’s “almost 6 feet tall”.

    I cannot find a clip of that, but there’s a full transcript of the event here:

    https://ga.video.cdn.pbs.org/captions/mark-twain-prize/0f05c446-4c01-4469-8734-c5869822a135/captions/705368_Encoded.srt

    The NY times claims she’s actually 5’10”

    https://www.nytimes.com/1997/12/07/movies/film-sigourney-weaver-eludes-the-image-police.html.

    Anyway I think the blurb about her height should be altered.

  2. Jason 7 says:

    Was her mother full blooded English?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.