Shontelle

by ethnic on January 13, 2010

Debby Wong / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name:

Shontelle Layne

Birth Place:

Saint James, Barbados

Birth Date:

October 4, 1985

What Race or Ethnicity?:

African Barbadian

Shontelle Layne better known by her first name Shontelle, is a singer-songwriter from Barbados who is associated with fellow Barbadian, Rihanna.

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

sashafierce564 July 14, 2012 at 8:33 pm

I love shontelle I love t-shirt !!

Amanda January 1, 2012 at 5:19 pm

It is sad I never heard of her….

Tyrone February 29, 2012 at 1:11 pm

How can you not have heard of her?? Shes the one that sings T-Shirt and Impossible?

Annie January 1, 2012 at 12:06 pm

Shontelle is a great singer she is Barbadian too cool.

liyah June 19, 2011 at 6:01 pm

she actually writes some of rihanna’s music

Anonymous June 6, 2010 at 4:58 am

she really is a good singer and songwriter. i didn’t even know she is a Barbadian. i am a bajan 2 and i am proud to be one. make Barbados proud!!!

Kim January 13, 2010 at 11:07 pm

I love Shontelle, she is a really great songwriter. I love her music. I hope she has the greatest of success in her music career in the US and the World.

Previous post:

Next post: