Shiva Rose

by ethnic on May 11, 2010

Shiva Rose

Birth Name: Shiva Rose Afshar

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 8, 1969

Ethnicity:
*Iranian (father)
*Irish, Ashkenazi Jewish, Welsh (mother)

Shiva Rose is an American actress, activist, and blogger.

Shiva is the daughter of Carol June (Ward) and Parviz Gharib-Afshar.

Her father is Iranian. Her mother has Irish, Welsh, and one quarter Ashkenazi Jewish, ancestry.

She has two children with her former husband, actor Dylan McDermott.

Shiva’s maternal grandfather was named Glenn Ward.

Shiva’s maternal grandmother was Rose Marie/Rosamarie Beerman/Beermann (the daughter of Gustave/Gustav Beerman and Mary Edith Griffeth/Griffith/Griffiths). Gustave was born in California, the son of Jewish emigrants, Adolph/Adolf Beermann, from Schweringen, Lower Saxony, Germany, and Rosalie Weisskopf, who was born in Kassejowitz, Bohemia. Shiva’s great-grandmother Edith was born in Montana, to a father from Wales and a mother from Iowa.

Sources: Genealogy of Shiva’s maternal grandmother, Rose Marie/Rosamarie Beerman/Beermann (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Shiva’s maternal grandmother, Rose Marie/Rosamarie (Beerman/Beermann) Ward – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Shiva’s maternal great-grandfather, Gustave/Gustav Beerman – https://www.findagrave.com

Shiva’s maternal great-grandfather, Gustave/Gustav Beerman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

stlucas April 9, 2017 at 9:37 am

Her birth date is February 8, 1969. Her parents are Carol June (Ward) Parviz Gharib-Afshar.

Shiva’s maternal grandparents were Glenn Ward and Rosamarie Beerman/Beermann (the daughter of Gustave Beerman and Mary Edith Griffeth/Griffiths). Gustave was the son of Adolf Beermann and Rosalie Weisskopf (the daughter of Philipp Weisskopf and Marie Bayer). Marie’s parents were Jakob Bayer and Fanny Reich.

Gustave was born in California, to a father from Lower Saxony, Germany, and a mother from the Czech Republic or Romania. Edith was born in Montana, to a father from Wales and a mother from Iowa.

She was previously married to Dylan McDermott (http://ethnicelebs.com/dylan-mcdermott).

Obituary of Shiva’s maternal grandmother – http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/mercurynews/obituary.aspx?pid=158497381

Shiva’s maternal great-grandfather, Gustave Beerman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCFY-W7Q

Shiva’s maternal great-grandparents –
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=97396920
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=87565507

Previous post:

Next post: