Shiri Appleby

Birth Name: Shiri Freda Appleby

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 7, 1978

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, Moroccan Sephardi Jewish

Shiri Appleby is an American actress. Her father, who is American, is an Ashkenazi Jew. Her mother, who is Israeli, is of Moroccan Sephardi Jewish background. Shiri was raised keeping kosher, and had a Bat Mitzvah ceremony.

The word shiri means either “my song” or “my poem” or simply “sing” in Hebrew.

Shiri is married to chef and restaurateur Jon Shook, with whom she has two children. Jon is also Jewish.

Source: Article about Shiri’s background – http://www.jewishjournal.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. Lil Vacha says:

    EDIT/CORRECTION

    She’s also Ashkenazi Jewish from her father’s side. Her mom is Sephardic Jewish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.