Shia LaBeouf

Birth Name: Shia Saide LaBeouf

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 11, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Cajun/French (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Shia LaBeouf is an American actor, director, and performance artist. He is famous for his roles in the films Disturbia, Transformers (the first three), and Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, among others.

Shia is the son of Shayna (Saide) and Jeffrey LaBeouf. Shia’s father is of Cajun (French) descent, and from a Christian background. Shia’s mother is Jewish, of Polish Jewish and Russian Jewish descent. Shia’s first name, Shia, is Hebrew for “a gift from God.” Shia’s last name is French, roughly meaning “the beef.” Shia was both baptized and raised Jewish, having a Bar Mitzvah ceremony. He has described himself as Jewish.

Shia’s paternal grandparents’ surnames were LaBeouf and Allen.

Shia’s maternal grandfather was Szaja Yeshayhu “Sam” Saide (the son of Nochim/Nochum Mendel “Max” Zajac/Zajenc/Saide and Chana “Anna” Slowa). Szaja was a Polish Jew, who was born, c. 1913, in Białystok. He moved to the United States in 1930. Max was the son of Benjamin Zajac/Zajnc and Tauba/Tobey Jasinowska/Jasienowska.

Shia’s maternal grandmother is Mary Ann Malki Rosen (the daughter of Abraham Aaron Rosen and Bessie Cohen). Mary Ann was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Sources: http://www.talktalk.co.uk

Genealogy of Shia LaBeouf – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Shia’s maternal grandfather, Szaja Yeshayhu “Sam” Saide (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://www.geni.com

Shia’s maternal grandmother, Mary Ann Rosen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

33 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Why a circa 2009 pic? He looks so different now.

  2. theropod says:

    If I were to look at him (without knowing his name) I would’ve guessed Irish or Welsh.

  3. Check7t says:

    This guy is crazy.

  4. lolamonreaux says:

    yay he’s a creole like me, I love it

  5. Michael says:

    French ass name.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.