Sheryl Sandberg

Sandberg in 2013, photo by cellanr

Birth Name: Sheryl Kara Sandberg

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: August 28, 1969

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Sheryl Sandberg is an American technology executive, activist, and author.

Sheryl is the daughter of Adele (Einhorn) and Joel Sandberg. She was married to management consultant and businessperson Dave Goldberg, until his death. The couple has two children.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2019) stated that Sheryl’s genetic ancestry is:

*99.8% Ashkenazi Jewish
*0.1% Southern European
*0.1% Broadly European

Sheryl’s paternal grandfather was Emanuel Sandberg (the son of Gimple Sandberg and Sadie Berler). Emanuel was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents. Gimple was the son of H. David Sandberg. Sadie was the daughter of Shiya/Shiah Berler.

Sheryl’s paternal grandmother was Sadie “Syd” Kreiner (the daughter of Samuel Kreiner and Kate/Katie Provisor). Sadie was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents. Samuel was the son of Abram Kreiner and Sara Sehter. Kate was the daughter of Max Provisor and Rachel/Ruchel Josef.

Sheryl’s maternal grandfather was Benjamin Abraham Einhorn (the son of Isser Einhorn and Minnie Shupper). Benjamin was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Isser was born in Vidzy, the son of Abraham Einhorn and Sahra Cohan. Sheryl’s great-grandmother Minnie was the daughter of Benzion/Benjamin Shupper, who likely was born in Dvinsk, and of Chana Basse “Anna” Klumel, who was born in Vidzy.

Sheryl’s maternal grandmother was Rosalind Nuss (the daughter of Israel Aaron Nuss and Sarah Gross). Rosalind was born in New York. Israel was born in New York, to a Polish Jewish father, Dawid/David “Dave” Nyss/Nuss, from Łask, Poland, and a German Jewish mother, A. Freida/Frida/Rita/Ricka Blaschker/Blash. Sarah was born in New York, the daughter of Hungarian Jewish parents, Samuel Gross and Yetta/Etta Schwartz.

Sources: Genealogy of Sheryl Sandberg – https://www.geni.com

Sheryl’s paternal grandfather, Emanuel Sandberg, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sheryl’s paternal grandmother, Sadie Kreiner, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sheryl’s maternal grandfather, Benjamin Abraham Einhorn, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sheryl’s maternal grandmother, Rosalind Nuss, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.